This page has not been translated into Kreyòl. Visit the Kreyòl page for resources in that language.
[…] L. No. 93-288 § 406, 42 U.S.C. § 5172 (2006) (“The President may make contributions . . . .”) (emphasis added).
[22] 44 C.F.R. § 13.43(a); see also Twp. of Rapidan, FEMA-1941-DR-MN (concluding that FEMA acted within its discretionary authority to fully deobligate a PW when an Applicant materially failed to comply with REC conditions).
[23]See Vill. of Pardeeville, FEMA-168-DR-WI, at 3 (denying funding for an improved project when the grantee requested approval after work had already been completed and before FEMA could conduct necessary EHP review); see also 36 C.F.R. § 800.1(c) (2010) (“The agency official must complete the section 106 process ‘prior to the approval of the expenditure of any Federal funds.’”).
[24] Reclamation Dist. #800, FEMA-1628-DR-CA, at 6.
[25] Citizens to Preserve Overton Park, Inc. v. Volpe, 401 U.S. 402, 416 (1971).
[26] First Appeal Decision, at 14.