This page has not been translated into Español. Visit the Español page for resources in that language.
[…] The CCC is a State agency that regulates development along the Pacific coast.

As noted above, these DSRs were prepared for the restoration of rip rap revetments that were in place before the disaster. The eligible restoration scheme consisted of re-laying rip rap that could be recovered and importing new rip rap as needed. However, when the Applicant applied for a building permit, the CCC required that retaining walls (seawalls) be built in lieu of rip rap placement.

The restoration of damaged facilities through a FEMA grant must be in conformance with 44 CFR §206.226, which states in pertinent part that “work to restore eligible facilities on the basis of the design of such facilities as they existed immediately prior to the disaster is eligible.” An exception is allowed if an improvement to the pre-disaster design is necessary in order to conform to current codes or standards. In order to be eligible for funding, the code or standard must meet all of the five criteria identified in 44 CFR §206.226(b).