Main Content

Hazus Professional and Practitioner Certifications

The purpose of this page is to provide information on the FEMA Hazus Training and Credentialing Programs. It also recognizes those individuals who have successfully completed the trainings. It is intended for anyone interested in Hazus training. 

The Federal Emergency Management Agency has launched a new initiative that recognizes emergency managers, Geographic Information Systems (GIS) professionals, and others who complete a structured Hazus curriculum that has two tracks: Hazus Trained Professional – that provides a foundation of basic Hazus skills plus focused instruction on at least one hazard; and Hazus Practitioner Track – that expands on the Hazus Trained Professional Track by incorporating specialized training.

This initiative, which was unveiled at the 2008 Annual Hazus User Conference, provides recognition to Hazus users who have achieved a higher level of knowledge and expertise in one or more of the models. Emergency managers and GIS professionals who attain the Hazus Trained Professional designation have demonstrated a proficiency in the use of the model, including an understanding of the underlying data structure. The Hazus Practitioner designation is given to users of the model who have also completed courses in the use of Hazus for disaster operations, risk assessment, or mitigation planning.

The Hazus training and credentialing initiative is an important development in ongoing efforts to increase technical capacity in the use of Hazus. It will enable FEMA and the states to identify and quantify the distribution of Hazus expertise across the nation, important factors in strategic planning for Hazus. 

Hazus Trained Professional Track: Provides a foundation of basic Hazus skills plus focused instruction on at least one hazard.  HAZUS Multihazard MH Trained Professional logo.

  • E0190 ArcGIS for Emergency Managers (prior GIS experience may substitute)
  • E0313 Basic Hazus
  • E0317 Comprehensive Data Management
  • Minimum of ONE of the following: E0170 Hazus for Hurricanes; E0172 Hazus for Floods; or E0174 Hazus for Earthquakes
     

Hazus Practitioner Track: Expands upon the Hazus Trained Professional track by incorporating specialized instruction in topic specific areas.  HAZUS MultihazardMH Practitioner logo

  • E0190 ArcGIS for Emergency Managers (prior GIS experience may substitute)
  • E0313 Basic Hazus
  • E0296 Application of Hazus for Risk Assessment or E0179 Application of Hazus for Disaster Operations
  • E0317 Comprehensive Data Management
  • Minimum of ONE of the following: E0170 Hazus for Hurricanes; E0172 Hazus for Floods or E0174 Hazus for Earthquakes

Professionals and practitioners will receive a certificate, lapel pin and a listing on FEMA’s website upon completion of their respective curriculum track.If you have qualified for Professional or Practitioner and would like to be recognized, contact Paul Ganem at Paul.Ganem@fema.dhs.gov

Get started today

For a full listing of course descriptions, information on prerequisite requirements, enrollment and fees visit the Emergency Management Institute. The current list of Hazus Trained Professionals and Practitioners is below:

Hazus Trained Professionals

Adam Abdel, SRA International, VA
Kingsley M. Allen, University of Illinois, IL
Marieli Alvarez-Ulloa, Puerto Rico Planning Board, PR
Robert Ammons, Jefferson County Emergency Management Agency, AL
Diane Ambrose, Colorado Red Cross, CO
Gregory Ambrose, Colorado Red Cross, CO
Michael Andrew, IL
Donna Arnett, Yakima County GIS Department, WA
Kent Asher, GA
Zachary Baccala, MD
Debbie Bailey, Pierce County Emergency Management, WA
Daniel Barone, Stockton College, NJ
Melony Barrett, University of Illinois, IL
Elizabeth Barton, Maine Emergency Management Agency, ME
Randy Bates, SCSG, SC
Sheldon C. Baumgartner, City of West Jordan, UT
Eric Berman, Federal Emergency Management Agency, DC
Jeff Birdwell, Madison Fire Department, AL
Michael Bishop, FEMA Region IX, CA
Kathleen Blasco, VA
Jeff Bloomquist, USDA Farm Service Agency, MN
Mary Boguslaw, Maryland Emergency Management Agency, MD
William Booth, Defense Threat Reduction Agency, VA
Robert J. Bouvier, Food and Drug Administration, MD
Patricia Bowman, Santa Rosa County, FL
Michelle P. Brock, Winston-Salem Forsythe County, NC
Mark Brown, Independence Fire Department, MI
Terry E. Brown, Iowa Homeland Security & Emergency Management Department, IA
Todd Warren Brown, Madison County Emergency Management, IA
Danielle Bruno-Favreau, ID
Suzanne Brunzell, Snohomish County Public Works, WA
Len Bundra, Toms River MUA, NJ
Rick Burgess, FEMA Region IV, FL
Cindy Cahill, Charleston County Government, SC
Danielle Calhoun, Environment & Engineering, Inc., TN
Janelle Calma, Puyallup Emergency Management, WA
Adam Campbell, GeoCGI, LLC, VA
Ramon Campos, Fort Worth Office of Emergency Management, TX
Yuko Caras, King County National Reservation and Parks, WA
Margaret Carew, Walsh Environmental Scientists & Engineers, LLC, CO
Sarah Castaldo, American Red Cross, WA
Carly Cermak, ARCADIS, FL
Rich Chamberlain, AECOM, CO
David Maxwell Chambers IV, Amec Foster Wheeler, CO
Keith Closson, DC
Robert S. Coates, Jr., Virginia Department of Emergency Management, VA
Scot Coleman, FL
Jonathan Colwell, FEMA Region IX, CA
Chris Corwin, Blaine County Emergency Communications, ID
Eric Coughlin, Atkins, NC
Stephen W. Cowdin, California Department of Water Resources, CA
Christina Cummings, University of North Dakota, ND
Caroline C. Cunningham, Atkins, NC
Shelia R. Dale, Osage County Planning and Zoning, KS
Amanda Damptz, FEMA, DC
Eric Davis, Stantec Consulting Services, Inc., NC
Linda Davis, ID
Michael Davis, IN
Maritza De Leon, Florida Division of Emergency Management, FL
Sean Donovan, FEMA Region V, IL
Charles C. Eissler, Texas Geographic Society, TX
Dominique Evans-Bye, Clark Magnet High School, CA
Sue Evers, FEMA Region VII, KS
Tracy Ferguson, U.S. Coast Guard - Maritime Security & Infrastructure Protection, Washington, DC
Kathleen E. Fischer, Yurok Tribe Planner, CA
Thomas P. Fisher, Muskingum Watershed Conservancy District, OH
Lindsey Fox, Vanderbilt University, TN
Joshua S. Friedman, New York City Office of Emergency Management, NY
Maria Lourdes Funtanilla, Navy Installations Command (CNIC), MD
Thomas Gates, Atkins, FL
Christopher J. Gabris, URS Corporation, MD
Vanessa Glynn-Linaris, Geo-Revs, AZ
William Goettlicher, U.S. Bureau of Reclamation,  CO
Randall Gooden, IL
Barrett Goodwin, VA
Nicholas E. Graf, Kansas Department of Adjutant General, KS
Lisa Graff, University of Illinois, IL
Jared Granberry, City of Houston Office of Emergency Management, TX
Jonathan Graves, Waseca County, MN
David G. Green, Custer County Planning Department, SD
Ben Griffith, City of Starkville, MS
Melissa Hall, VA
Richard Halquist
Rich Hamilton, Town of Hilton Head Island, SC
Craig J. Hanrahan, Tennessee Emergency Management Agency, TN
Karen Hodges, Yakima County Public Services, WA
Shondra H. Hogan, Columbus Consolidated Government, GA
DeAnna Hohnhorst, FL
Caleb Hopkins, AECOM, MA
Kyle Houser, Stantec Consulting Services, Inc., MD
B. Steven Howard, The Richard Stockton College of New Jersey - Coastal Research Center, NJ
Robert Howard, Osceola County Emergency Management Office, FL
E. Shelby Hudson, AMEC Earth & Environmental, Inc., CO
Lillian Huffman, Georgia Emergency Management Agency, GA
Katherine Hurley, Hennepin County Public Works Administration, MN
John Ingargiola, Federal Emergency Management Agency, DC
Rick Ingle, Manatee County Public Safety/911, FL
James Ireland, Escambia County, FL
Jason Isherwood, Michael Baker International, CO
Scott Jackson, Heart of Georgia Altamaha Regional Commission, GA
Terry Jackson, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, GA
Daniel Janes, ND
Jake Jarosz, Dewberry, VA
Julie Johnson, Broward Sheriff Fire Rescue and Emergency, FL
Mark Jordan, VA
Kenneth Kagy, GA
Alison Kearns, PA
Edward C. Kemp, City of Starkville, MS
P. Hunter Key, GA
Charles Kaufman, Dorchester County Emergency Management, SC
John J. Kilcullen, Mobile County Emergency Management Agency, AL
Allen W. Kniphfer, Jefferson County Emergency Management Agency, AL
Nick Kouloungis, Middle Georgia Regional Commission, GA
Brent Lanford, Middle Georgia Regional Commission, GA
Lindsey Langsdon, Vanderbilt University, TN
Brian Laughlin, Georgia Emergency Management Agency, GA
Kaleen Lawsure, Old Dominion University, VA
Tom LeBlanc, Texas Governor's Division of Emergency Management, TX
Chuck Lee, Fallon County Disaster and Emergency Services/911, MT
Vincent A. Legendre, URS Corporation, MD
Steve Levine, Florida Division of Emergency Management, FL
Gwynne Lindsey, City of Colleyville, TX
Miguel A. Lopez, Municipality of Ponce, PR
E. John Loranger, AMEC Earth & Environmental, Inc., CO
David Love, Charlotte-Mecklenburg Storm Water Services, NC
Michael Lowry, Northrop Grumman Information Systems, SC
Stephanie Macuga, Scott County, IA
Steven Mathews, GA
James Mawby, CFM-Dewberry, VA
Philip A. McCormick, City of Riverside Office of Emergency Management, CA
Cynthia McCoy, FEMA Region X, WA
Michael D. McDaniel, City of El Segundo, CA
Brent McFadden, Madison County, ID
Jennifer R. McGee, AMEC Earth & Environmental, Inc., TN
Tracy McKee, SC
Robert McNally, NC
Brad McVay, Illinois State Water Survey, IL
Mary L. Meade, FL
Andrew D. Megrail, FEMA Region VII, MO
Shanna Michael, Watershed Concepts - AECOM Water, MO
Caleb J. Midgley, Global Security & Engineering Solutions, NM
Patrick Miller, South Carolina Emergency Management Division, SC
Ray Miller, Dewberry, FL
Terry Miller, Saunders County Emergency Management, NE
Sean Miner, Defense Threat Reduction Agency, VA
Shelley Mittge, WA
Robert C. Mock, South Georgia Regulatory Commission, GA
Patrick Moniz, FEMA Region VIII, CO
Ashlee S. Moore, Indiana Department of Homeland Security, IN
Fred Moore, La Salle County Emergency  Management Agency, IL
Gabriel Morris, Heart of Georgia Altamaha Regional Commission, GA
Charles Moser, AEM Corporation, VA
Kalah Mueller, Pasco County Emergency Management, FL
Robert B. Murray, HDR Engineering, Inc., CA
George Navarini, FL
Carole L. Neidich-Ryder, Bowne AE & T Group, NY
Corrie Neighbors, University of California, CA
Kyle Ness, URS Corporation, NM
Pamela Ness, AK
Alicia Newberry, City of Johns Creek, GA
Juan Nieves, Dewberry, DC
Gabriela Noriega, Emergency Management Office of Los Angeles County, CA
Sheri Michelle Norton, Warren County, NY
Robert Nyers, GA
Michael O'Day, WA
Ronda Oberlin, Lansing Fire Department, MI
Rodney Odom, FEMA Region VII, KS
Melissa Oguamanam, City of Baltimore, MD
Tammie Organski, City of Newport News, VA
Monica Palaseanu-Lovejoy
Angela Lynn Parker, Fairbanks North Star Borough, AK
Shane Parson, PhD, PE, CFM, URS Corporation, MD
Bruce Pantani, Yale New Haven Health System, CT
Kristifier Paxton, City of Van Buren, AR
Brian Penix, West Virginia Division of Homeland Security, WV
James Phelps, PhD, TX
Jessica Phillips, Dare County, NC
Melissa Berry Potter, South Carolina Emergency Management Division, SC
Mila Ready, Town of Hudson, WY
Matthew H. Riggs, The Polis Center, IN
Stacy Robinson, PBS & J, Inc., NC
Rachel R. Rodriguez, Yurok Tribe, CA
Stephanie Routh, AZ
Matt Rummel, Christopher B. Burke Engineering, Inc., IN
Shelby Rushing, IEM, Inc., TN
Sandra S. Russaw, Columbus Consolidated Government, GA
Tina Rust, River Valley Regional Commission, GA
Michael D. Ruzowski, Okaloosa County, FL
Amy Saxton, Middle Georgia Regional Commission, GA
Ben Schattschneider, Stantec Consulting Services, Inc., OH
Philip Schneider, National Institute of Building Sciences, DC
Julie B. Sendra, Idaho Bureau of Homeland Security, ID
Mohiuddin Shaik, Michael Baker International, WV
Lynn Seirup, New York City Office of Emergency Management, NY
John D. Shell, City of Tacoma, WA
Brian Shumon, FEMA Region II, NY
Mohamad Sleiman, FEMA Region IV, GA
Kevin Slover, VA
Jonathan B. Slone, AMEC Earth & Environmental, NC
Candace L. Snipes, Jefferson County Emergency Management, AL
Susan Smith, AZ
Janey Smith Camp, Vanderbilt University, TN
Victoria Smith-Campbell, CO
Jeffrey Snoddy, California Emergency Services Association, CA
Seth Sobel, VA
Eston Spain, IEM, Inc., VA
Tammy Stack, Saluda County Emergency Management, SC
Lawrence Stawiarski, Carbon County GIS Department, PA
Rick Steffers, City of Wilmington, DE
Patricia Stiefer, FEMA Region IX, CA
Kelly S. Stone, FEMA Region X, WA
Leanora Style, GA
Valerie A. Swick, Flood Control District of Maricopa County, AZ
Kameelah Temple, PA
Robert Till, John Jay College - City University of New York, NY
Tracy Toutant, National Geospatial-Intel Agency, DC
Tim Tiesch, Pacific County Public Works Department, WA
Pei-San Tsai, Port of Los Angeles, CA
Jaime Tyson, Watershed Concepts - AECOM Water, GA
Jayne M. Uerling, Noonsack Indian Tribe WA
Ali Velasco, VA
David Ugrekhelidze, Florida Division of Emergency Management, FL
Martha Uribe, FL
Leticia van Vuuren, Knox County, ME
Danielle Verdugo, Earth Consultants International, CA
Michael Villeneuve, Department of Veterans Affairs - Office of Emergency Management, DC
Leigh Anne Wachter, FL
Scott Wade, East Carolina University, NC
Tabatha Waldron, Colorado Department of Public Safety, CO
Cathy Walker, Office of Superintendent of Public Instruction, WA
Christopher L. Wang, Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, CA
Steven Ward, Gulf Engineering & Consulting, LA
Philip A. Waring, AMEC Earth & Environmental, KS
Scott Warner, Gulf County Board of County Commissioners Office of Emergency Management, FL
Lisa Westin, Georgia Department of Community Affairs, GA
Ed Whitford, Tetra Tech, WA
Samuel Moses Wilkins, FEMA Region IV, GA
Alicia D. Williams, AMEC Earth & Environmental, TN
Scott Williams, Lancaster County, PA
Angela Woods, Federal Emergency Management Agency, DC
Michael J. Zanotti, AMEC Earth & Environmental, AL
Jeffrey Zielonka, Defense Threat Reduction Agency, VA
Paul Zwick, University of Florida, FL

 

Hazus Trained Practitioners

Diane Ambrose, Colorado Red Cross, CO
Gregory Ambrose, Colorado Red Cross, CO
Michael Andrew, IL
Donna Arnett, Yakima County GIS Department, WA
Zachary Baccala, MD
Debbie Bailey, Pierce County Emergency Management, WA
Randy Bates, SCSG, SC
Eric Berman, Federal Emergency Management Agency, DC
Jeff Birdwell, Madison Fire Department, AL
Michael J. Bishop, FEMA Region IX, CA
Kathleen Blasco, VA
Mary Boguslaw, Maryland Emergency Management Agency, MD
Robert J. Bouvier, Food and Drug Administration, MD
Patricia Bowman, Santa Rosa County, FL
Terry E. Brown, Iowa Homeland Security & Emergency Management Department, IA
Tod Warren Brown, Madison County Emergency Management, IA
Suzanne Brunzell, Snohomish County Public Works, WA
Len Bundra, Toms River MUA, NJ
Sarah Castaldo, WA
Janelle Calma, Puyallup Emergency Management, WA
Adam Campbell, GeoCGI, LLC, VA
Margaret Carew, Walsh Environmental Scientists & Engineers, LLC, CO
Carly Cermak, ARCADIS, FL
Christy Chung, Santa Clara Valley Water District, CA
Chris Corwin, Blaine County Emergency Communications, ID
Eric Coughlin, Atkins, NC
Caroline A. Cunningham, Atkins, NC
Eric Davis, Stantec Consulting Services, Inc., NC
Michael Davis, IN
Charles C. Eissler, Texas Geographic Society, TX
Dominique Evans-Bye, Clark Magnet High School, CA
Sue Evers, FEMA Region VII, KS
Kathleen Fischer, Yurok Tribe Planner, CA
Thomas P. Fisher, Muskingum Watershed Conservancy District, OH
Joshua Friedman, New York City Office of Emergency Management, NY
Maria Lourdes Funtanilla, Navy Installations Command (CNIC), MD
Christopher J. Gabris, URS Corporation, MD
Vanessa Glynn-Linaris, Geo-Revs, LLC, AZ
Randall Gooden, IL
Barrett Goodwin, VA
Lisa Graff, University of Illinois, IL
David J. Green, Custer County Planning Department, SD
Ben Griffith, City of Starkville, MS
Shondra H. Hogan, Columbus Consolidated Government, GA
DeAnna Hohnhorst, FL
B. Steven Howard, The Richard Stockton College of New Jersey - Coastal Research Center, NJ
E. Shelby Hudson, AMEC Earth & Environmental, Inc., CO
Lillian Huffman, Georgia Emergency Management Agency, GA
Katherine Hurley, Hennepin County Public Works Administration, MN
John Ingargiola, Federal Emergency Management Agency, DC
Jason Isherwood, Michael Baker International, CO
Scott Jackson, Heart of Georgia Altamaha Regional Commission, GA
Terry Jackson, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, GA
Julie Johnson, Broward Sheriff Fire Rescue and Emergency, FL
Mark Jordan, VA
Jake Jarosz, Dewberry, VA
Charles Kaufman, Dorchester County Emergency Management, SC
Alison Kearns, PA
P. Hunter Key, GA
John J. Kilcullen, Mobile County Emergency Management Agency, AL
Allen W. Kniphfer, Jefferson County Emergency Management Agency, AL
Nick Kouloungis, Middle Georgia Regional Commission, GA
Brent Lanford, Middle Georgia Regional Commission, GA
Vincent A. Legendre, URS Corporation, MD
Gwynne Lindsey, City of Colleyville, TX
Miguel Lopez, Municipality of Ponce, PR
Maria Lourdes Funtanilla, Navy Installations Command (CNIC), MD
E. John Loranger, AMEC Earth & Environmental, Inc., CO
Steven Mathews, GA
James Mawby, CFM-Dewberry, VA
Cynthia McCoy, FEMA Region X, WA
Michael D. McDaniel, City of El Segundo, CA
Tracy McKee, SC
Brad McVay, Illinois State Water Survey, IL
Mary L. Meade, FL
Andy Megrail, FEMA Region VII, MO
Caleb J. Midgley, Global Security & Engineering Solutions, NM
Patrick Miller, South Carolina Emergency Management Division, SC
Ray Miller, Dewberry, FL
Terry Miller, Saunder County Emergency Management Division, NE
Sean Miner, Defense Threat Reduction Agency, VA
Fred Moore, La Salle County Emergency Management Agency, IL
Gabriel Morris, Heart of Georgia Altamaha Regional Commission, GA
Charles Moser, AEM Corporation, VA
George Navarini, FL
Alicia Newberry, City of Johns Creek, GA
Juan Nieves, Dewberry, DC
Sheri Michelle Norton, Warren County, NY
Shane Parson, PhD, PE, CFM, URS Corporation, MD
Noel Perkins, GA
Jessica Phillips, Dare County, NC
Kyle Ness, URS Corporation, NM
Mila Ready, Town of Hudson, WY
Rachel R. Rodriquez, Yurok Tribe, CA
Stephanie Routh, Dewberry, AZ
Jesse Rozelle, FEMA Region VIII, CO
Shelby Rushing, IEM, Inc., TN
Michael D. Ruzowski, Okaloosa County, FL
Ben Schattschneider, Stantec Consulting Services, Inc., OH
Julie B. Sendra, Idaho Bureau of Homeland Security, ID
Brian Shumon, FEMA Region II, NY
Mohamad Sleiman, FEMA Region IV, GA
Kevin Slover, VA
Nathan G. Smith, Federal Emergency Management Agency, DC
Susan Smith, AZ
Victoria Smith-Campbell, CO
Jeffrey Snoddy, California Emergency Services Association, CA
Lawrence Stawiarski, Carbon County GIS Department, PA
Rick Steffers, City of Wilmington, DE
Patricia Stiefer, FEMA Region IX, CA
Kelly S. Stone, FEMA Region X, WA
Leanora Style, GA
Kameelah Temple, PA
Shelly C. Tilly, Washington State Military Department, WA
Tracy Toutant, National Geospatial-Intel Agency, DC
Tim Triesch, Pacific County Public Works Department, WA
Pei-San Tsai, Port of Los Angeles, CA
Jayne M. Uerling, Noonsack Indian Tribe, WA
Martha Uribe, FL
Leticia van Vuuren, Knox County, ME
Ali Velasco, VA
Leigh Anne Wachter, FL
Scott Wade, East Carolina University, NC
Tabatha Waldron, Colorado Department of Public Safety, CO
Cathy Walker, Office of Superintendent of Public Instruction, WA
Steven Ward, Gulf Engineering & Consulting, LA
Scott Warner, Gulf County Board of County Commissioners Office of Emergency Management, FL
Martin Waysome, Federal Emergency Management Agency, DC
Lisa Westin, Georgia Department of Community Affairs, GA
Ed Whitford, Tetra Tech, WA
Jeffrey Zielonka, Defense Threat Reduction Agency, VA

Richard Halquist, Osceola County, FL
Paul Zwick, University of Florida, FL
 
Last Updated: 
06/15/2018 - 09:59