Result of Declared Incident, Allowable Costs & Reasonable Costs
[…] Bd. Of Bay County Florida, FEMA-4399-DR-FL, at 6-7 (Jan. 13, 2023) [hereinafter First Appeal]. Specifically, based on review of documentation, certain work for Buildings 9 and 11 were not performed, while costs for Buildings 12 and 13 greatly exceeded estimated costs.
[5] FEMA found that federal law did not prohibit it from deobligating the remaining unreasonable costs, as well as costs where the Applicant did not complete the scope of work as described in the obligated project. See Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance (Stafford) Act § 705(c), Title 42, United States Code (42 U.S.C.) § 5205(c) (2018) (“A state or local government shall not be liable for reimbursement or any other penalty for any payment made under this Act if the payment was authorized by an approved agreement specifying the costs; the costs were reasonable; and the purpose of the grant was accomplished.”).
[6] The Applicant does not contend that Stafford Act § 705(c) prohibits FEMA’s deobligation. Therefore, this second appeal does not include a discussion on section 705(c).
[7] Stafford Act § 406(a)(1)(A), 42 U.S.C. § 5172(a)(1)(A).