Private Nonprofit
[…] [9] PAPPG, at 46-47.
[10] See 44 C.F.R. § 206.206(a); PAPPG, at 63-64; FEMA Second Appeal Analysis, Anchorage Middletown Fire & EMS, FEMA-4497-DR-KY, at 3 (Feb. 27, 2024).
[11] PAPPG, at 64.
[12] Internal Revenue Code § 501(c)(3), 26 U.S.C. § 501(c)(3) (2018). The exempt purposes set forth are charitable, religious, educational, scientific, literary, testing for public safety, fostering national or international amateur sports competition, and preventing cruelty to children or animals.
[13] Id., at 46; 42 U.S.C.§ 1437a(b) (defines low-income housing as “decent, safe, and sanitary dwellings assisted under this chapter (Chapter 8 Low Income Housing) and low-income families as “those families whose incomes do not exceed 80 per centum of the median income for the area, as determined by the Secretary with adjustments for smaller and larger families, except that the Secretary may establish income ceilings higher or lower than 80 per centum of the median for the area on the basis of the Secretary’s findings that such variations are necessary because of prevailing levels of construction costs or unusually high or low family incomes.”). See U.S. Dep’t of Hous. & Urban Dev (HUD)., HUD’s Public Housing Program, www.hud.gov/topics/rental_assistance/phprog (last visited April 3, 2024).See also Fla.