Application Procedures, Appeals
[…] Based on the above, the Applicant has not demonstrated it is an instrumentality of a state or local government and therefore, is not eligible to apply for Public Assistance.

 

Conclusion

The Applicant has not demonstrated it is an instrumentality of a state or local government. Accordingly, it is not an eligible applicant under the PA program. Therefore, this appeal is denied.

 

 


 

[1] The President declared the event a major disaster, FEMA-4673-DR-FL, on September 29, 2022.

[2] Fla. Stat. §163.01(10)(b) (2021), Interlocal Cooperation Act of 1969, states, “A public agency entering into an interlocal agreement may receive grants-in-aid or other assistance funds from the United States Government or this state for use in carrying out the purposes of the interlocal agreement.” Fla. Stat. §624.4622, Local government self-insurance funds (2023) section sets forth the administration and general provisions of the insurance code.