50 Percent Rule and Procurement
[…] Regarding PW 2150, the Regional Administrator stated that the Applicant would receive reimbursement for the actual costs it incurred only for the performance of items within the eligible scope of work, as part of the final inspection process.
Second Appeal
The Applicant submitted a second appeal in a letter dated January 18, 2013, and submitted supplemental material in a letter dated July 19, 2013. For PW 2149, the Applicant asserted that FEMA did not apply the requirements of 44 C.F.R. § 206.226(f)(1) correctly. Specifically, the Applicant stated that FEMA focused only on the comparison of the respective costs of repair and replacement and, instead, should have based its decision on the regulatory requirement that “a facility is considered repairable when … it is feasible to repair the facility so that it can perform the function for which it was being used as well as it did immediately prior to the disaster.” The Applicant provided information it asserted would demonstrate that the repair was not feasible and that the force main had to be replaced. The supplemental information included a March 2013 report, prepared by the engineering firm MWH Global, Inc., that: