Appeal Timeliness – Support Documentation
[…] [4] Title 44 Code of Federal Regulations (44 C.F.R.) § 206.206(c)(2) (2008) (requiring the grantee to review and forward an applicant’s appeal, together with a written recommendation, to the FEMA RA within 60 days of receipt).

[5] Letter from Rep., Office of Risk Mgmt., City of Atlanta, and Special Counsel, City of Atlanta, to Dir., Recovery Div., FEMA Region IV, and Dir., Ga. Emergency Mgmt. and Homeland Sec. Agency, at 2 (Sept. 15, 2017) (citing The Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act (Stafford Act) of 1988, Pub. L. No. 93-288, § 423(a), 42 U.S.C. § 5189a(a) (2006), titled “Right of Appeal,” outlining the 60 day timeframe to file an appeal).

[6] Id. at 3 (emphasis in original document).

[7] Id. at 3-4 (citing Stafford Act § 423(c) (“The President shall issue rules which provide for the fair and impartial consideration of appeals. . . .”)).