Change in Scope of Work – Codes and Standards – Hazard Mitigation
[…] In addition, the portions of the Hydraulics Manual that the Applicant referenced applied to culverts, not bridges, thus failing to satisfy 44 C.F.R. § 206.226(d)(1), which requires that standards “apply to the type of repair or restoration required.”
[32] 44 C.F.R. § 206.226(d)(2); see DAP 9527.4, at 7 (example number six in Appendix A provides an almost identical factual scenario as the instant case, and concludes that the upgrade from a culvert to a bridge is not eligible for funding).
[33] Under 44 C.F.R. § 206.226(d)(3)(i), a code or standard must “be found reasonable, in writing, and formally adopted and implemented by the State or local government.”