This page has not been translated into 简体中文. Visit the 简体中文 page for resources in that language.
[…] [11] 9524.4—Repair vs. Replacement (50 Percent Rule) Clarification Memo (2015) (Sep. 14, 2015) [hereinafter 2015 Clarification Memo] (providing clarification to 2009 FEMA Policy DAP9524.4 Repair vs. Replacement of a Facility under 44 CFR § 206.226(f) [50 Percent Rule] (Mar. 25, 2009)).

[12] Id. (acknowledging that FEMA issued the Clarification Memorandum to provide clarification for issues raised in OIG Audit OIG-14-123-D). 

[13] Id.

[14] The second appeal references “NJAC 5:23-1.1.” 

[15] See Title 44 Code of Federal Regulations (44 C.F.R.) § 60.3.

[16] Id. § 59.1.

[17] Id. § 60.3(c)-(f).

[18] Id. § 59.1; Substantial Damage Substantial Improvement Desk Reference, FEMA P-758, at 4-2 (May 1, 2010).

[19] 44 C.F.R. § 9.4 (“Substantial Improvement means any repair, reconstruction or other improvement of a structure or facility, which has been damaged in excess of, or the cost of which equals or exceeds, 50% of the market value of the structure or replacement cost of the facility... (a) before the repair or improvement is started, or (b) if the structure of facility has been damaged and is proposed to be restored, before the damage occurred.”).

[20] Id. § 9.11(d)(3)(ii).

[21] The Applicant refers to New Jersey Building Code and Borough of Lavallette Code.

[22] N.J. Admin. Code § 7:13-11.5(b),(h),(k) (2012).

[23] Id. § 7:13-1.2.

[24] Id.

[25] The Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act of 1988, Pub.