This page has not been translated into 简体中文. Visit the 简体中文 page for resources in that language.
[…] The sand fencing at issue is permanently affixed to the real estate that is BA-38(2) and therefore cannot be considered movable personal property falling within the definition of “equipment.”

[47] Id. at 4.

[48] Although FEMA conducted a site visit to BA-30, without maintenance records or inspection reports establishing the pre-disaster condition, FEMA is not able to conclude that the damage was a direct result of the disaster.

[49] Grantee Second Appeal Transmittal, at 5-7.

[50] 44 C.F.R. § 206.340.

[51] Id. § 206.343(a) (emphasis added).

[52] 16 U.S.C. § 3504(a)(3); 4 C.F.R. § 206.344(c).

[53] Applicant Second Appeal Letter, at 8.

[54] H.R. Rep. No. 97-841, pt. 1, at 15 (1982).

[55] Id.

[56] Id.

[57] The Applicant also mentions that the exception applies to all units “in cases where an emergency threatens life, land, and property immediately adjacent to that unit.”  Applicant Second Appeal Letter, at 8.  The Applicant does not, however, allege the existence of an emergency nor does the administrative record support a conclusion that following the disaster an emergency threatened life, land, or property immediately adjacent to BA-30.