This page has not been translated into 简体中文. Visit the 简体中文 page for resources in that language.
[…] The Corporation made a comparison that FEMA had funded repairs for the Homer Electric Association, of which the Corporation was also a member.

The Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act (Stafford Act), as amended in 2000, and its predecessor, the Disaster Relief Act of 1974, limits FEMA Public Assistance to states, local governments and certain private non-profit corporations. Both the Disaster Relief Act, Section 106(6)(A) of P.L. 93-288, and the Stafford Act, 42 U.S.C. 5122(6), include within the definition of local government any "Indian tribe or authorized tribal organization, or Alaska Native village or organization."

In 1989, following passage of the Stafford Act, FEMA published regulations that included eligibility requirements for the Public Assistance Program.