This page has not been translated into 简体中文. Visit the 简体中文 page for resources in that language.
[…] DISCUSSION
DSR 16163 (Category A), written for $3,050, was determined ineligible by FEMA because it was determined that FHWA had jurisdiction of Highway #299. FEMA advised Caltrans to notify FHWA regarding this damaged site. The primary issue of the second appeal is to determine whether FEMA should fund the debris removal work performed by the subgrantee. Along with the second appeal, the subgrantee has submitted a copy of the letter from FHWA which mentions that FHWA does not consider the work eligible because the site had relative minor emergency work or debris removal performed by Caltrans.

44 CFR 206.226 (a) (Assitance under other Federal Agency) mentions that "generally disaster assistance will not be made available under the Stafford Act when another federal agency has specific authority to restore facilities damaged or destroyed by an event which is declared a major diasaster." FEMA's Public Assistance Guide (FEMA 286, September 1996) states that "Debris may be cleared from roads and highways including the travel lanes and shoulders, roadside ditches and drainage structures, and the maintained right-of-way.