We are not aware of any Appropriations riders or Appropriations Committee reports that might limit use of appropriated funds for establishing an Elevation Registry. While we have not reviewed all Appropriations activity from the program’s outset, we have reviewed all appropriations for the last 5 years and also for the years 1990 and 1991, when we understand Congress had expressed concern with a previous FEMA proposal to publish certain flood insurance risk information. See 42 U.S.C. § 4001, et seq. See 42 U.S.C § 4101, which provides: (a) Publication of information; establishment of flood-risk zones; estimates of flood-caused loss The Director is authorized to consult with, receive information from, and enter into any agreements or other arrangements with the Secretaries of the Army, the Interior, Agriculture, and Commerce, the Tennessee Valley Authority, and the heads of other Federal departments or agencies, on a reimbursement basis, or with the head of any State or local agency, or enter into contracts with any persons or private firms, in order that he may-- (1) identify and publish information with respect to all flood plain areas, including coastal areas located in the United States, which have special flood hazards, within five years following August 1, 1968, and (2) establish or update flood-risk zone data in all such areas, and make estimates with respect to the rates of probable flood caused loss for the various flood risk zones for each of these areas until the date specified in section 4026 of this title. An “area of special flood hazard is the land in the flood plain within a community subject to a one percent or greater chance of flooding in any given year.” 44 C.F.R. § 59.1. See 42 U.S.C. § 4101(e). See 42 U.S.C. § 4101(f) which provides: (f) Updating flood maps The Director shall revise and update any floodplain areas and flood-risk zones-- (1) upon the determination of the Director, according to the assessment under subsection (e) of this section, that revision and updating are necessary for the areas and zones; or (2) upon the request from any State or local government stating that specific floodplain areas or flood-risk zones in the State or locality need revision or updating, if sufficient technical data justifying the request is submitted and the unit of government making the request agrees to provide funds in an amount determined by the Director, but which may not exceed 50 percent of the cost of carrying out the requested revision or update. 42 U.S.C. § 4101(g). 42 U.S.C. § 4101(h); see also 42 U.S.C. § 4101(i)(requiring that a compendium of map changes be published semi-annually). We use this term to include both Federal agency lenders and regulated lending institutions as defined in 42 U.S.C. § 4003(7) and (10). Id.