Highlands Cove, L.L.C., 553 S.E.2d 431, 438 (N.C. App. 2001); Jordan v. Foust Oil Co., Inc., 447 S.E.2d 491, 498 (N.C. App. 1994)(citing Matthews v. Forrest, 69 S.E.2d 553, 555 (1952)). See Whiteside Estates, 553 S.E.2d at 436; Jordan v. Foust, 447 S.E. 2d at 498. See Whiteside Estates, 553 S.E.2d at 436; Morgan v. High Penn Oil Co., 77 S.E.2d 682, 689 (N.C. 1953). See Whiteside Estates, 553 S.E.2d at 436; Watts v. Pama Mfg. Co., 124 S.E.2d 809, 814 (N.C. 1962). See Whiteside Estates, 553 S.E.2d at 437(citing W. PAGE KEETON ET AL., PROSSER AND KEETON ON THE LAW OF TORTS § 88 (5th ed. 1984) (emphasis supplied). See Whiteside Estates, 553 S.E.2d at 437; Watts, 124 S.E.2d at 814 (N.C. 1962); Rudd v. Electrolux Corp., 982 F. Supp. 355 (M.D.N.C. 1997). See, 42 U.S.C. 4013(a): “The Director shall from time to time [after various required consultations] provide by regulation for general terms and conditions of insurability which shall be applicable to properties eligible for flood insurance coverage … including (1) the types, classes, and locations of any such properties which shall be eligible for flood insurance; …(3) the classification, limitation, and rejection of any risks which may be advisable; … and (6) any other terms and conditions relating to insurance coverage or exclusion which may be necessary to carry out the purposes of this chapter.”