This page has not been translated into 한국어. Visit the 한국어 page for resources in that language.
[…] The Applicant submitted a second appeal which reiterated its first appeal and provided further documentation.

Authorities and Second Appeals

  • 44 C.F.R. § 206.223(a)(3).
  • 44 C.F.R. § 206.226(a)(1).
  • PA Guide, at 33.
  • Stafford Act § 312(a).

Headnotes

  • 44 C.F.R. § 206.223(a)(3) states that “To be eligible for financial assistance, an item of work must … be the legal responsibility of an eligible applicant.”
    • FEMA determined that the Applicant is legally responsible for damages per the lease agreement and the legal advice of BOR.
  • 44 C.F.R. § 206.226(a)(1) states that “Generally, disaster assistance will not be made available under the Stafford Act when another Federal agency has specific authority to restore facilities damaged or destroyed by an event which is declared a major disaster.”
    • BOR does not have specific authority to restore disaster damaged facilities.