Grants.gov registration information can be found at: https://www.grants.gov/register
[…] The same contribution cannot be used if it is already used as match for another grant program or paid from other grant funds. Below are some examples of allowable soft match:
i. Example 1: A hotel offers a room or space to conduct a cybersecurity training event or tabletop exercise. The hotel manager should provide the SAA with written documentation of the room rental (dollar value), date/time of the donation, signed by the hotel manager. This should align with the date/time of the training or exercise event. And, per 2 C.F.R. 200.306, “The value of donated space must not exceed the fair rental value of comparable space as established by an independent appraisal of comparable space and facilities in a privately-owned building in the same locality.”
ii. Example 2: Contributions of salary, travel, equipment, supplies, and other budget areas that are from third party sources (in compliance with 2 C.F.R. 200.306) and include voluntary contributions such as emergency personnel, lawyers, etc., who donate their time to a federal grant program.