Grants.gov registration information can be found at: https://www.grants.gov/register
[…] “State” is defined in Section 2 of the Homeland Security Act of 2002 (codified as amended at 6 U.S.C. § 101(17)) to include the 50 states, District of Columbia, Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, U.S. Virgin Islands, Guam, American Samoa, and the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands.
3. Subawards and Beneficiaries
a. Subaward Allowability
Subawards are allowed for the SLCGP.
b. Subrecipient Eligibility
Eligible subrecipients include local governments and do not include nonprofit and for-profit organizations. Section 2(13) of the Homeland Security Act of 2002 (codified as amended at 6 U.S.C. § 101(13)) defines a local government as:
- A county, municipality, city, town, township, local public authority, school district, special district, intrastate district, council of governments (regardless of whether the council of governments is incorporated as a nonprofit corporation under state law), regional or interstate government entity, or agency or instrumentality of a local government;
- An Indian tribe or authorized tribal organization, or in Alaska a Native village or Alaska Regional Native Corporation[2]; and
- A rural community, unincorporated town or village, or other public entity.
c. Other Subaward Information: Public Educational Institutions