alert - warning

This page has not been translated into Français. Visit the Français page for resources in that language.

National Advisory Council Members

The following individuals are members of FEMA's National Advisory Council.

Jeffrey Hansen, Chair
Director, Office of Emergency Management
Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma
Durant, Oklahoma
Non-Elected Tribal Government Officials (Representative) term ends 2023

Carrie Speranza, Vice Chair
Director, Emergency Management Solutions
Esri
Arlington, Virginia
Administrator’s Selection (SGE) term ends 2025

Jeanne Abadie
PACE, Program Manager, Office of Aging and Adult Services
Louisiana Department of Health
Baton Rouge, Louisiana
Disabilities, Access and Functional Needs (Representative) term ends 2023

Michael Antoine
Director, Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness
Louisiana State University
New Orleans, Louisiana
Public Health (SGE) term ends 2025

Kathy Baughman McLeod
Senior Vice President, Atlantic Council and Director, Adrienne Arsht-Rockefeller Foundation Resilience Center
Washington, District of Columbia
Climate Change (SGE) term ends 2024

Sue Anne Bell
Assistant Professor, University of Michigan
Ann Arbor, Michigan
Health Scientist (SGE) term ends 2023

Brenda Bergeron
Deputy Commissioner, Department of Emergency Services and Public Protection
Division of Emergency Management and Homeland Security, State of Connecticut
Middletown, Connecticut
Non-Elected State Official (Representative) term ends 2025

Chad Berginnis
Executive Director
Association of State Floodplain Managers
Madison, Wisconsin
Administrator’s Selection (SGE) term ends 2025

Michael Berkowitz
Founding Principal
Resilient Cities Catalyst
Brooklyn, New York
Climate Change (SGE) term ends 2025

Christopher Blanco
Associate Director, Budget Resources and Recovery Grant Management Division
New York City Office of Management and Budget
New York, New York
Non-Elected Local Official (Representative) term ends 2025

Donald Bliss
Vice President, Field Operations (Ret.)
National Fire Protection Association
Quincy, Massachusetts
Standards Setting and Accrediting (Representative) term ends 2023

Donna Boston
Senior Manager, Business Resilience and Emergency Planning
Southern California Edison
Silverado, California
Administrator’s Selection (SGE) term ends 2023

Paul Downing
Indian Township Tribal Council Member
Passamaquoddy Tribe at Indian Township
Indian Township, Maine
Elected Tribal Government Officials (Representative) term ends 2023

Jody Ferguson
Director, Department of Emergency Management
Tacoma, Washington
Emergency Management Selection (Representative) term ends 2024

Karl Fippinger
Vice President, Fire and Disaster Mitigation
International Code Council
Washington, District of Columbia
Administrator’s Selection (SGE) term ends 2025

Tim Gleason
City Manager
City of Bloomington Illinois
Bloomington, Illinois
Emergency Response Provider Selection (Representative) term ends 2024

James Gore
Sonoma County Supervisor and Second Vice President, National Association of Counties
Sonoma, California
Administrator’s Selection (SGE) term ends 2024

Tonya Graham
City Councilor, City Council of Ashland
Ashland, Oregon
Elected Government Official Selection (Representative) term ends 2024

Jonathan Greene
Director, Office of Operations Resources, Deputy Assistant Secretary for Preparedness and Response, Department of Health and Human Services  
Ex-Officio term ends 2025

Lori Hodges
Director, Office of Emergency Management
Larimer County
Johnstown, Colorado
Administrator’s Selection (SGE) term ends 2025

Justin Kates
Director, Emergency Management and Communications
City of Sommerville
Sommerville, Massachusetts
Emergency Management (Representative) term ends 2023

Misti Kill
Vice Provost, Academic Affairs and
Dean, College of Safety and Emergency Services
Columbia Southern University
Fargo, North Dakota
Administrator’s Selection (SGE) term ends 2025

John F. King
Insurance and Safety Fire Commissioner
State of Georgia
Atlanta, Georgia
Elected State Official (Representative) term ends 2025

Ramesh Kolluru
VP for Research, Innovation and Economic Development
University of Louisiana
Lafayette, Louisiana
Administrator’s Selection (SGE) term ends 2024

Ryan Lanclos
Director, Public Safety and Disaster Response Solutions
Esri
Conroe, Texas
Communications (SGE) term ends 2024

Anna Lang Ofstad
Research Engineer, Founder
Zylient
San Diego, California; Kalispell, Montana
Administrator’s Selection (SGE) term ends 2023

Lorie Liebrock
Founding Director, New Mexico Cybersecurity Center of Excellence
New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology
Socorro, New Mexico
Cybersecurity (SGE) term ends 2025

Linda Long
Battalion Chief, Philadelphia Fire Department
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Emergency Response Providers (Representative) term ends 2023

Gary Ludwig
Fire Chief Champaign Fire Department
Champaign, Illinois
Emergency Medical Provider (SGE) term ends 2025

Kelly McKinney
AVP for Emergency Management and Enterprise Resilience
NYU Langone Health
New York, New York
In-Patient Medical Provider (SGE) term ends 2024

Paula Pagniez
Americas Practice Lead, Climate and Resilience Hub
Willis Towers Watson
New York, New York
Administrator’s Selection (SGE) term ends 2024

Andrew Phelps
Lake Oswego, Oregon
Administrator’s Selection (SGE) term ends 2025

Jim Redick
Director, Emergency Preparedness and Response
City of Norfolk
Norfolk, Virginia
Administrator’s Selection (SGE) term ends 2025

William “Brad” Richy
Director, Office of Emergency Management, State of Idaho
Boise, Idaho
Emergency Response Providers (Representative) term ends 2024

Carol Salas Pagán
Director, Puerto Rico University Center for Excellence in Developmental Disabilities
San Juan, Puerto Rico
Disabilities, Access, and Functional Needs (Representative) term ends 2022

Brian Strong
Chief Resilience Officer and Director, Office of Resilience and Capital Planning, City and County of San Francisco
San Francisco, California
Infrastructure Protection Selection (SGE) term ends 2023

Tina Titze
Director, South Dakota Office of Emergency Management
Pierre, South Dakota
Emergency Management (Representative) term ends 2023

Tafaimamao “Tafa” Tua-Tupuola
State Director, University Center for Excellence on Developmental Disabilities
American Samoa Community College
Pago Pago, American Samoa
Disabilities, Access and Functional Needs (Representative) term ends 2025

James Waskom
Director (Ret.), Louisiana Governor’s Office of Homeland Security and Emergency Preparedness
Baton Rouge, Louisiana
Administrator’s Selection (SGE) term ends 2023

Jiqiu “JQ” Yuan
Vice President of Engineering
National Institute of Building Sciences
Washington, District of Columbia
Standards Setting and Accrediting (Representative) term ends 2025

alert - info

For information on how to apply for NAC membership, visit our application page.