Main Content

Copyright of EMI courses

Are EMI Course materials copyrighted?


Unless otherwise indicated in the course materials, under 17 USC § 105 these government produced materials are not afforded copyright protection and are within the public domain. Changes to original EMI content are not authorized by EMI. When using EMI curriculum materials or portions there of, agencies, organizations and individuals should cite EMI as the originator of the material.

The materials should not be used or displayed by non-federal entities in a manner or way which states or implies endorsement of a user’s products or services by the Federal Government. Please click this link to find out more information.

Question Categories

Was this answer helpful?

Didn't find what you were looking for? Search all of FEMA.gov or Ask a question

Last Updated: 
Wed, 12/02/2015 - 11:50