This page has not been translated into Español. Visit the Español page for resources in that language.
[…] The Applicant has not provided information that supports its claim of a threat or that challenges the EMD’s conclusion. Therefore, there is no evidence that the repairs to the revetment should be funded as an emergency protective measure.

Fund Repairs to Revetment as Permanent Work

The NRCS originally constructed the revetment and found the repairs to the facility to be eligible under the Emergency Watershed Protection Program. Therefore, the NRCS is responsible for the repairs to the revetment. According to 44 CFR § 206.226(a)(1), “Generally, disaster assistance will not be made available under the Stafford Act when another Federal agency has specific authority to restore facilities damaged or destroyed by an event which is declared a major disaster.” The only exception to this policy is for public school facilities. Therefore, the permanent work to restore the revetment is ineligible for funding under the PA Program. Since there are no eligible funds, an alternate project is not possible, as proposed by the Applicant.

CONCLUSION