This page has not been translated into العربية. Visit the العربية page for resources in that language.
[…] FEMA determined PW 15581 to be ineligible because there was no basis for reimbursement of “wear and tear” on kitchen equipment.

The Applicant submitted its first appeal on April 5, 2007. It cited 44 CFR §206.228(a), which states that eligible direct costs include “reimbursement for ownership and operation costs of applicant-owned equipment used to perform eligible work.” It states that the “expenditures were necessary emergency protective measures” and it is within FEMA’s authority to reimburse for the use of applicant-owned equipment.