This page has not been translated into العربية. Visit the العربية page for resources in that language.
[…] PW 15581 was prepared to capture estimated costs related to the use of the Applicant’s kitchen, and its appliances, at the site between August 27 and September 22, 2005. The Applicant estimates the kitchen was used for 17 hours/day at rate of $33.33/hour (based on commercial kitchen rental rates), for a total of $14,732. PW 15581 was not funded because there was no basis for reimbursement of “wear and tear” on kitchen equipment. The Applicant submitted its first appeal on April 5, 2007. It cited 44 CFR §206.228(a), which states that eligible direct costs include “reimbursement for ownership and operation costs of applicant-owned equipment used to perform eligible work.” FEMA denied the appeal on August 27, 2007, based on guidance contained in the Public Assistance Guide (FEMA 322, October 1999) page 48, which says, “If the applicant’s facilities are used by the volunteer agency to provide [emergency mass care and sheltering], actual expenses incurred by the