Permanent Relocation
[…] The Applicant argues that damage to a facility is sufficient to qualify for permanent relocation, the facility does not have to be destroyed.[34]  The interpretation is contrary to 44 C.F.R § 206.226(g) which reads: “[t]he Regional Administrator may approve funding for and require restoration of a destroyed facility at a new location.”[35]  In the first appeal, the RA correctly determined that the Facility was repairable because, in accordance with 44 C.F.R. § 206.226(f), the disaster damages did not exceed 50 percent of the cost of replacing the Facility to its pre-disaster condition.