Equipment – Excessive Costs
[…] Second Appeal

On December 9, 2013, the Grantee transmitted and positively endorsed the Applicant’s second appeal letter dated October 4, 2013.  The second appeal reiterated the Applicant’s first appeal argument pertaining to only PW 65. 

The Grantee again included its own analysis to support the Applicant’s position, presenting the same arguments provided with the first appeal.

Discussion

Title 44 Code of Federal Regulation (44 C.F.R.) § 206.228(a)(1)(ii) states: “[w]here local guidelines are used to establish equipment rates, reimbursement will be based on those rates or rates in a Schedule of Equipment Rates published by FEMA, whichever is lower.”[4] (emphasis added). 

FEMA interprets the use of the plural noun “rates” in the regulations[5] as an indication that the regulatory intent is for FEMA to select one set of rates over another set of rates between the Applicant equipment rates and the FEMA equipment rates.