Direct Result of Disaster
[…] The Applicant did not verify that an entire section of a sewer pipe was damaged as a result of the disaster or that the damage was so severe that the pipe had to be replaced instead of repaired at a lesser cost.  In addition, the RA was unsure as to whether the Applicant followed proper procurement procedures when hiring a contractor.  In its second appeal, the Applicant indicates that it is not able to determine the extent of the damage to the sewer pipe and that it followed proper bidding procedures for hiring a contractor.

Authorities and Second Appeals

  • Stafford Act § 406, 42 U.S.C. § 5172.
  • 44 C.F.R. § 206.223(a)(1).
  • 44 C.F.R. § 13.36(a)(3), (c) & (b).
  • PA Guide, at 85.

Headnotes

  • Stafford Act § 406 authorizes FEMA to make contributions to a “local government for the repair, restoration, reconstruction, or replacement of a public facility damaged or destroyed by a major disaster.”
  • Under 44 C.F.R. § 206.223(a)(1), to be eligible, an item of work must be required as the result of the emergency or major disaster event.