Mulberry Creek Bridge Removal
[…] Based on the information gathered through the environmental and historic review process, FEMA determined that the Applicant’s action to demolish the bridges constituted an Intentional Adverse Effect under Section 110(k) of NHPA and the regulations promulgated by the Advisory Council on Historic Preservation (ACHP) to implement Section 106 of NHPA.  Therefore, FEMA determined the projects are not eligible for Public Assistance funding. 

The review cited 36 Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) §800.9(c)(1), Council review of section 106 compliance, Intentional adverse effects by applicants.  Section 110(k) of the NHPA “prohibits a Federal agency from granting a loan, loan guarantee, permit, license or other assistance to an applicant who, with intent to avoid the requirements of section 106, has intentionally significantly adversely affected a historic property to which the grant would relate, or having legal power to prevent it, has allowed such significant adverse effect to occur, unless the agency, after consultation with the Council, determines that circumstances justify granting such assistance despite the adverse effect created or permitted by the applicant…”