Mulberry Creek Bridge Removal
[…] The State supported the first appeal indicating that the Applicant’s actions were reasonable given the emergency situation and that the Applicant was not attempting to avoid Federal or State historic preservation requirements.  On August 9, 2011, the FEMA Region VII Regional Administrator denied the first appeal stating that the Applicant failed to comply with ACHP regulations by failing to notify FEMA and the SHPO that the historic structures would be demolished.  The Regional Administrator stated that although 36 CFR §800.12, Emergency situation, contains provisions for emergency protective measures, the exemption “applies only to undertakings that will be implemented within 30 days after the disaster or emergency has been formally declared by the appropriate authority.”  The Applicant did not provide documentation to support that the bridges were removed within this time frame.