This page has not been translated into 简体中文. Visit the 简体中文 page for resources in that language.
[…] The Applicant’s second appeal argues that the combined application of State statute and local ordinance provides for the legal responsibility of the County to remove debris from private property in an emergency. The appeal cites the same State statute (Fla. Stat. §252-36) referenced in the first appeal which delegates emergency responsibilities and authorizes the Governor to assist citizens in cleanup and recovery operations on private property. It also re-states Fla. Stat. §252-38 which authorizes political subdivisions to provide for the health and safety of persons and property in an emergency, and adds that, according to Fla. Stat. §252-38, state law declares that “safeguarding the life and property of its citizens is an innate responsibility of the governing body of each political subdivision of the state.” The Applicant again references local ordinance establishing the definition of unsanitary nuisance which include any solid waste or hazardous wastes on any property which threatens or impairs human health, safety or welfare.