This page has not been translated into 简体中文. Visit the 简体中文 page for resources in that language.
[…] The State further requests that "in the interest of `good government'" the remaining embankment area should be considered a facility eligible for permanent restoration work. No new documentation was submitted with the second appeal.

DISCUSSION
The city's appeal focused on the funding of the eroded areas adjacent to the retaining wall. It is apparent that the city has agreed that the 125-foot area of erosion is not eligible for FEMA disaster assistance because it is not an eligible facility.

44 CFR 206.226(b)(3) explains that for the costs of the application of standards that will change the construction of a facility to be eligible, such standards must "be in writing and formally adopted by the applicant prior to project approval". In the State's November 18, 1996, letter, it was stated that "Although the City had not formally adopted the current standard of placing riprap on eroded embankments, the OES (Office of Emergency Services) is aware that it is the City's standard practice to perform such repairs."