This page has not been translated into Tagalog. Visit the Tagalog page for resources in that language.
[…] FEMA also has the discretion to approve hazard mitigation funding for cost- effective measures that will reduce the likelihood of future damage.  Post construction activities such as long-term project monitoring generally are not eligible for funding unless required by FEMA.  In addition, permit requirements are typically eligible only when required by a code or standard that meets FEMA’s criteria established at 44 CFR §206.226(d) Restoration of damaged facilities, Standards, which states: 

For the costs of Federal, State, and local repair…standards which change the pre -disaster construction of [a] facility to be eligible, the standards must (1) Apply to the type of repair…required;… (2) Be appropriate to the pre -disaster use of the facility; (3)(i) Be found reasonable, in writing, and formally adopted and implemented by the … local government on or before the disaster declaration date or be a legal Federal requirement applicable to the type of restoration;… (4) Apply uniformly to all similar types of facilities within the jurisdiction of the owner of the facility; and (5) For any standard in effect at the time of a disaster, it must have been enforced during the time it was in effect.

FEMA does not fund code-mandated work if the code does not meet the five criteria above, even though such work may be required in order to obtain a building, occupancy, environmental, or other permit.