This page has not been translated into Русский. Visit the Русский page for resources in that language.
[…] Further, the Applicant states that it filed a lawsuit in the Chancery Court of Davidson County against the insurance company seeking a declaratory judgment as to whether the insurance policy excludes flood damage and proposes that FEMA not take action on the appeal until after the court ruling.

Discussion

Section 312 of the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act (Stafford Act) precludes FEMA from duplicating benefits, including those from insurance.  Pursuant to Title 44 Code of Federal Regulations (44 CFR) §206.250(c), General, “Actual and anticipated insurance recoveries shall be deducted from otherwise eligible costs.”  FEMA is required to reduce the amount of the grant by any insurance proceeds that the applicant anticipates receiving or does receive from any insurance company.