Billets: Membership of Region VIII Regional Advisory Council

Main Content

Version 12/16/09

The final approved charter for the Regional Advisory Council gives the following guidance on membership:

  • RAC shall consist of up to 21 members (reduced from 36 in earlier draft charters).
  • Members are appointed by and serving at the pleasure of the Regional Administrator.
  • Nominees should work and reside within the geographic area served by the Region.
  • Members shall be drawn from a geographic cross-section, including urban and rural.
  • Members shall be drawn from a substantive cross-section of officials, to include emergency managers, emergency response providers, and elected officials from State, local, and tribal governments.
  • RAC service is solely voluntary and not compensated, including per diem and travel expenses.
  • RAC term of service is 3 years.  Initial members’ terms are staggered, to spread turnover-  one-third serve for 1 year, one-third for 2 years, and one-third for full 3 years.
  • Regional Administrator serves as the RAC Chair; s/he can appoint a Vice Chair for a 1-year term. 

Region VIII Advisory Council current total: 16 members (including Chairman)

No. Type of RAC Member Nominee Name and Affiliation Term of Office
(1, 2, 3 Years)

1

Chair

Robin Finegan, Region VIII Administrator

n/a

Up to 3 members representing the interests of the emergency management field:

 

Emergency management

See below, Kristi Turman

 

 

Emergency management

See below, Greg Wilz

 

 

Emergency management

See below, Mark Peck

 

Up to 3 members representing related emergency response providers:

2

Emergency response

Chief Bruce Hoover, Fargo FD

2 yrs., to 7/31/11

3

Emergency response

Chief Chris Burbank, Salt Lake City PD

2 yrs., to 7/31/11

4

Emergency response

Dr. Greg Burcham, US&R CO-TF1

2 yrs., to 7/31/11

2 members representing public health departments and emergency medical services:

 

Public health

 

 

 

Emergency medical services

See above, Dr. Gregory Burcham

 

Up to 3 members drawn from governmental LE, fire, and medical first responders/providers:

 

Law enforcement rep.

See above, Chief Chris Burbank

 

5

Fire representative

Jeff Jahnke, CO State Forester

2 yrs., to 11/30/10

 

Emergency medical rep.

See above, Dr. Gregory Burcham

 

1 member representing each State in the Region,
with expertise in preparedness, protection, response, recovery, or mitigation:

6

CO representative

Hans Kallam, CO State EM director
(RAC Vice Chair)

3 yrs., to 10/1/10

  MT representative    

7

ND representative

Greg Wilz, ND State EM director

1 yr., to 5/2/11

8

SD representative

Kristi Turman, SD State EM director

1 yr., to 5/2/11

9

UT representative

Keith Squires, UT State HS director

1 yr., to 5/2/11

10

WY representative

Joe Moore, WY State HS director

1 yr., to 5/2/11

1 member representing local government from each State in the Region,
with expertise in preparedness, protection, response, recovery, or mitigation:

11

CO local official

Chief Dwight Henninger, Vail PD

2 yrs., to 9/1/10

12

MT local official

Mark Peck, Flathead County EM director

2 yrs., to 9/2/11

 

ND local official

See above, Chief Bruce Hoover

 

 

SD local official

 

 

 

UT local official

See above, Chief Chris Burbank

 

 

WY local official

 

 

At least 1 member representing tribal governments,
with expertise in preparedness, protection, response, recovery, or mitigation:

13

Tribal official

Pete Red Tomahawk,
Standing Rock Sioux Tribe (ND)

2 yrs., to 5/2/11

14

Tribal official

Del Brewer, Oglala Sioux Tribe (SD)
(RAC 2nd Vice Chair)

2 yrs., to 6/30/11

Up to 3 members representing executives of State governments:

 

State elected official rep.

See above, Joe Moore

 

 

State elected official rep.

See above, Keith Squires

 

 

State elected official rep.

See above, Kristi Turman

 

Up to 3 members representing executives of local governments:

 

Local elected official rep.

See above, Chief Bruce Hoover

 

 

Local elected official rep.

See above, Chief Chris Burbank

 

 

Local elected official rep.

See above, Chief Dwight Henninger

 

1 member representing individuals with disabilities & special needs:

 

Special needs rep.

 

 

Other Nominations Submitted by State Directors or Chiefs of Staff

Utah:

Forest Cuch - Director of Indian Affairs
Paul Patrick - Director of Utah EMS
Phil Bates - Dept. of Technology Services (interoperability expert)
Brett Millburn - Davis County Commissioner
Jim Buchanan - Brigham City emergency manager
Mike Stever - Salt Lake City emergency manager, UEMA president
Ron Morris - State Fire Marshal

Wyoming:

Lori Emmert - Chief of Police, Douglas County
Edward Wadda - Wyoming tribal liaison, Wind River Indian Reservation

North Dakota:

Tim Heisler - County emergency manager, Devils Lake
Mary Senger - County emergency manager, Bismarck (RVIII chair, IAEM)
Jim Lee - Ward County Commissioner
Maj. Mark Nelson - State Highway Patrol

Montana:

President, Montana DES Association
Director, Montana Association of County Officials (MACo)
Holly Luck - Staffer for Sen. Max Baucus (D-MT)

Other Nominations Recommended by Region VIII Staff

Kelly Arnold, City Administrator, Windsor CO
Marsha Wilhite, City Administrator, Holly CO
Dennis Walaker, Mayor, Fargo ND

Last Updated: 
06/14/2012 - 20:31