This page has not been translated into Português, Brasil. Visit the Português, Brasil page for resources in that language.
[…] Nevertheless, the Applicant did not cite in its first appeal any specific code provisions from its General Plan or Ordinances which require the Applicant to construct the new drainage facilities that SMART demanded.

DAP 9527.4, Construction Codes and Standards, Section VII(C) cites the five codes and standards criteria that are contained in 44 CFR §206.226(d) and elaborates on those regulations.  In the context of this appeal the two most noteworthy of those five criteria are 44 CFR §206.226(d)(3) and (5).

44 CFR §206.226(d)(3) dictates that codes and standards must “Be found reasonable, in writing, and formally adopted and implemented by the State or local government.”  Section VII(C)(3)(b) of DAP 9527.4 describes FEMA’s interpretation of the “formal adoption” requirement of the regulation.