This page has not been translated into Português, Brasil. Visit the Português, Brasil page for resources in that language.
[…] Discussion

Section 406(e) of the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief Act and Emergency Assistance Act (Stafford Act) defines “eligible cost” as “the cost of repairing…a public facility…on the basis of the design of such facility as it existed immediately prior to the major disaster and in conformity with current applicable codes, specifications, and standards….” (emphasis added).  FEMA has developed several forms of guidance for use in implementing the “codes and standards” provision of the Stafford Act.  FEMA’s implementing regulation at Title 44 Code of Federal Regulations (44 CFR) §206.226(d) Restoration of damaged facilities, Standards, states:  “For the costs of Federal, State, and local repair…standards which change the pre-disaster construction of [a] facility to be eligible, the standards must (1) Apply to the type of repair…required; (2) Be appropriate to the pre-disaster use of  the facility; (3) Be found reasonable, in writing, and formally adopted and implemented by the…local government on or before the disaster declaration date…(4) Apply uniformly to all similar types of facilities within the jurisdiction of the owner of the facility; and (5) For any standard in effect at the time of a disaster, it must have been enforced during the time it was in effect.”  In addition, Disaster Assistance Policy (DAP) 9527.4, Construction Codes and Standards, provides detailed guidance relating to FEMA’s implementation of the “codes and standards” provision of the Stafford Act.