Nisqually Earthquake Disaster Assistance Reaches $87 Million

Main Content
Release date: 
May 24, 2001
Release Number: 
1361-75

Olympia, WA -- Federal and state agencies have approved $87 million in aid to help Washington residents and businesses following the Nisqually earthquake.

The following are highlights of the ongoing disaster response and recovery efforts since the Presidential disaster declaration on March 1, as of close of business May 23.

  • Since the disaster declaration, $37.5 million in aid has been approved for disaster rental assistance and minimal repair grants from the Federal Emergency Management Agency (FEMA).
     
  • Inspectors have completed 28,151 damage verifications in the declared counties.
     
  • The U. S. Small Business Administration (SBA) has approved more than $47.45 million in low-interest loans to homeowners, renters and businesses of all sizes.
     
  • The Individual and Family Grant program has approved $2.16 million for residents affected by the earthquake. Grants are to assist with serious disaster-related needs and necessary expenses not covered by insurance or other disaster programs.
     
  • The number of applications made for disaster assistance through FEMA's toll-free registration line totaled 30,735 at the close of business, May 23.

State and federal officials continue to urge disaster victims to call the registration number at 1-800-462-9029 or TTY 1-800-462-7585. The deadline to register is June 30, 2001.

For the designated counties the total number applicants and assistance approved to date for disaster rental assistance and minimal repair grants are:
CountyRegistrationsApproved Disaster Housing
Benton4562,283
Chelan4731,501
Clallam94102,193
Clark123148,567
Cowlitz102207,356
Grays Harbor11272,163,738
Island8199,999
Jefferson6986,547
King1261615,029,870
Kitsap21632,610,316
Kittitas6849,982
Lewis9361,320,303
Mason614912,011
Pacific137297,923
Pierce58817,753,677
Skagit322360,782
Skamania56,030
Snohomish1168937,991
Thurston43004,482,925

 

Last Updated: 
May 14, 2013 - 10:31
State/Tribal Government or Region: 
Related Disaster: 
Back to Top