This page has not been translated into 한국어. Visit the 한국어 page for resources in that language.
[…] The funding from the SIR is neither insurance nor a duplication of benefits with FEMA assistance because the Applicant utilizes its own money for the SIR.  Because there is no duplication of benefits, the work is eligible for FEMA funding.  However, the Applicant is required pursuant to 44 CFR §206.252(d) to “obtain and maintain flood insurance in the amount of the eligible disaster assistance, as a condition of receiving Federal assistance…”  The Applicant argued that it meets this requirement because it carries its insurance policies with Lloyd’s and Allianz.  The Applicant cannot argue that the work is eligible for FEMA funding because it does not have insurance and also argue that it does not need to obtain