This page has not been translated into Italiano. Visit the Italiano page for resources in that language.
[…] FEMA closed out the project at the originally obligated amount.  The Applicant’s first appeal included documentation it asserted separated costs of upgrades from costs associated with work within the approved scope of work.  FEMA denied the first appeal, concluding that the documentation provided was insufficient.  The Applicant submitted a second appeal and provided additional documentation it contended allowed for a bifurcation of costs.

Authorities Discussed

  • Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act, § 406(e)(1), 42 U.S.C. § 5172(e)(1)

  • 44 C.F.R. § 206.203(d)(1)

Headnotes     

  • Under 42 U.S.C. § 5172(e)(1), FEMA is authorized to reimburse the cost of repairing, restoring, reconstructing, or replacing an eligible facility “on the basis of the design of such facility as it existed immediately prior to the major disaster.”