This page has not been translated into Hebrew. Visit the Hebrew page for resources in that language.
[…] The American Red Cross staffed the shelter from September 24, 2005, through November 13, 2005. On October 28, 2006, FEMA prepared PW 4399 to reimburse force account kitchen equipment usage in food preparation for evacuees for $28,897. The Applicant estimates the kitchen was used for 17 hours a day from 5:00 a.m. until 10:00 p.m. at an hourly rate of $33.33 (based on kitchen rental rate found on the internet), for a total of $28,897.

The Applicant submitted its first appeal on April 5, 2007. It cited 44 CFR § 206.228(a)(1), Allowable cost, Eligible direct costs – Applicant-owned equipment, which states that eligible direct costs include “reimbursement for ownership and operation costs of applicant-owned equipment used to perform eligible work.” It stated that the “expenditures were necessary emergency protective measures” and it is within FEMA’s authority to reimburse for the use of applicant-owned equipment.