FEMA Hazus-Multi Hazard Training & Credentialing Program

Main Content

The Federal Emergency Management Agency has launched a new initiative that recognizes emergency managers, Geographical Information Systems professionals and others who complete a structured Hazus curriculum that has two tracks: Hazard US- Multi-Hazard Trained Professional – that provides a foundation of basic Hazus-MH skills plus focused instruction on at least one hazard; and Hazus-MH Practitioner Track – that expands on the Hazus Trained Professional Track by incorporating specialized training.

This initiative, which was unveiled at the 2008 Annual Hazus-MH Users Conference, provides recognition to Hazus-MH users who have achieved a higher level of knowledge and expertise in one or more of the models. Emergency managers and GIS professionals who attain the Hazus-MH Trained Professional designation have demonstrated a proficiency in the use of the model, including an understanding of the underlying data structure. The Hazus-MH Practitioner designation is given to users of the model who have also completed courses in the use of Hazus-MH for disaster operations, risk assessment or mitigation planning.

The Hazus-MH training and credentialing initiative is an important development in ongoing efforts to increase technical capacity in the use of Hazus-MH. It will enable FEMA and the states to identify and quantify the distribution of Hazus-MH expertise across the nation, important factors in strategic planning for Hazus-MH.  

HAZUS Trained Professional Track: Provides a foundation of basic Hazus-MH skills plus focused instruction on at least one hazard.  HAZUS Trained Professional logo

  • E190 ArcGIS for Emergency Managers (prior GIS experience may substitute)
  • E313 Basic Hazus-MH
  • E317 Comprehensive Data Management
  • Minimum of ONE of the following: E170 Hazus-MH for Hurricanes; E172 Hazus-MH for Floods; or E174 Hazus-MH for Earthquakes

     

Hazus Practitioner Track: Expands upon the Hazus Trained Professional track by incorporating specialized instruction in topic specific areas.  HAZUS Practitioner logo

  • E190 ArcGIS for Emergency Managers (prior GIS experience may substitute)
  • E313 Basic Hazus-MH
  • E296 Application of Hazus-MH for Risk Assessment; or E179 Application of Hazus-MH for Disaster Operations
  • E317 Comprehensive Data Management
  • Minimum of ONE of the following: E170 Hazus-MH for Hurricanes; E172 Hazus-MH for Floods; or E174 Hazus-MH for Earthquakes

Professionals and Practitioners will receive a certificate, lapel pin, and a listing on FEMA’s website upon completion of their respective curriculum track.

Get started today

For a full listing of course descriptions, information on prerequisite requirements, enrollment and fees visit
the Hazus main page. The currrent list of Hazus Trained Professionals and Practitioners is below:

Hazus Trained Professionals

Adam Abdel, SRA International, VA
Kingsley M. Allan, University of Illinois, IL
Robert Ammons, Jefferson County Emergency Management Agency, AL
Diane Ambrose, Colorado Red Cross, CO
Gregory Ambrose, Colorado Red Cross, CO
Michael Andrew, IL
Donna Arnett, Yakima County GIS Dept, WA
Kent Asher, GA
Zachary Baccala, MD
Debbie Bailey, Pierce County Emergency Management, WA
Melony Barrett, University of Illinois, IL
Elizabeth Barton, Maine Emergency Management Agency, ME

Randy Bates, SCSG, SC
Eric Berman, Federal Emergency Management Agency, DC
Jeff Birdwell, Madison Fire Department, AL

Kathleen Blasco, VA
Jeff Bloomquist, USDA Farm Service Agency, MN
Mary Boguslaw, Maryland Emergency Management Agency, MD
William Booth, Defense Threat Reduction Agency, VA
Patricia Bowman, Santa Rosa County, FL
Michelle P. Brock, Winston-Salem Forsythe County, NC
Todd Warren Brown, Madison County Emergency Management, IA
Suzanne Brunzell, Snohomish County Public Works, WA

Len Bundra, Toms River MUA, NJ
Rick Burgess, FEMA Region IV, FL

Danielle Calhoun, Environment & Engineering, INC., TN
Janelle Calma, Puyallup Emergency Management, WA
Adam Campbell, GeoCGI, LLC, VA
Ramon Campos, Fort Worth Office of Emergency Management, TX
Yuko Caras, King County National Reservation and Parks, WA
Margaret Carew, Walsh Environmental Scientists & Engineers, LLC, CO

David Carlson, Delaware EMA, DE
Sarah Castaldo, American Red Cross, WA
Carly Cermak, ARCADIS, FL
Robert S. Coates, Jr, Virginia Department of Emergency Management, VA
Scot Coleman, FL
Chris Corwin, Blaine County Emergency Communications, ID
Eric Coughlin, Atkins, NC
Stephen W. Cowdin, California Department of Water Resources, CA
Christina Cummings, University of North Dakota, ND
Caroline C. Cunningham, Atkins, NC
Shelia R. Dale, Osage County Planning and Zoning, KS
Sean Donovan, FEMA Region V, IL
Charles C. Eissler, Texas Geographic Society, TX
Dominique Evans-Bye, Clark Magnet High School, CA
Sue Evers, FEMA Region VII, KS
Tracy Ferguson, US Coast Guard-Maritime Security & Infrastructure Protection, Washington, DC
Kathleen E. Fischer, Yurok Tribe Planner, CA
Thomas P. Fisher, Muskingum Watershed Conservancy District, OH
Joshua S. Friedman, New York City Office of Emergency Management, NY
Maria Lourdes Funtanilla, Navy Installations Command (CNIC), MD
Thomas Gates, Atkins, FL
Christopher J. Gabris, URS Corporation, MD
Vanessa Glynn-Linaris, Geo-Revs, AZ
William Goettlicher, U.S. Bureau of Reclamation,  CO

Barrett Goodwin, VA
Nicholas E. Graf, Kansas Department of Adjutant General, KS
Lisa Graff, University of Illinois, IL
David G. Green, Custer County Planning Department, SD
Ben Griffith, City of Starkville, MS
Rich Hamilton, Town of Hilton Head Island, SC
Craig J. Hanrahan, Tennessee Emergency Management Agency, TN
Karen Hodges, Yakima Co Public Services, WA
Shondra H. Hogan, Columbus Consolidated Government, GA
Caleb Hopkins, AECOM, MA

B. Steven Howard, The Richard Stockton College of New Jersey, Coastal Research Center, NJ
Robert Howard, Osceola Co Emergency Mgmt Office, FL
E. Shelby Hudson, AMEC Earth & Environmental, Inc, CO

Lillian Huffman, Georgia Emergency Management Agency, GA
Katherine Hurley, Hennepin County Public Works Administration, MN
John Ingargiola, FEMA Headquarters, Washington, DC
James Ireland, Escambia County, FL

Scott Jackson, Heart of Georgia Altamaha RC, GA
Terry Jackson, Georgia Department of Community Affairs, GA
Daniel Janes, ND
Jake Jarosz, Dewberry, VA

Mark Jordan, VA
Edward C. Kemp, City of Starkville, MS

P. Hunter Key,
GA

Charles Kaufman,Dorchester County Emergency Management, SC
John J. Kilcullen, Mobile County Emergency Management Agency, AL
Allen W. Kniphfer, Jefferson County Emergency Management Agency, AL

Nick Kouloungis, Middle Georgia Regional Commission, GA

Brent Lanford, Middle Georgia Regional Commission, GA

Lindsey Langsdon, Vanderbilt University, TN
Brian Laughlin, Georgia Emergency Management Agency, GA
Tom LeBlanc, Texas Governor's Division of Emergency Management, TX
Vincent A. Legendre, URS Corporation, MD
Gwynne Lindsey, City of Colleyville,TX
Miguel A. Lopez, Municipality of Ponce, PR
E. John Loranger, AMEC Earth & Environmental, Inc., CO

David Love, Charlotte-Mecklenburg Storm Water Services, NC
Michael Lowry, Northrop Grumman Information Systems, SC
Stephanie Macuga, Scott County Iowa, IA

Steven Mathews, GA
James Mawby, CFM-Dewberry, Fairfax VA
Philip A. McCormick, City of Riverside Office of Emergency Management, CA

Cynthia McCoy, FEMA Region III, PA
Michael McDaniel, City of El Segundo, CA

Robert McNally, NC
Jennifer R. McGee, AMEC Earth & Environmental, Inc, TN

Tracy McKee, SC
Brad McVay, Illinois State Water Survey, IL
Mary L. Meade, FL
Andrew D. Megrail, FEMA Region 7, MO
Shanna Michael, Watershed Concepts, AECOM Water, MO
Caleb J. Midgley, Global Security & Engineering Solutions, NM

Ray Miller, Dewberry, FL

Terry Miller, Saunders County Emergency Management, NE
Sean Miner, Defense Threat Reduction, VA
Robert C. Mock, South Georgia Regulatory Commission, GA
Ashlee S. Moore, Indiana Department of Homeland Security, IN

Gabriel Morris, Heart of Georgia Altamaha RC, GA
Kalah Mueller, Pasco County Emergency Management, FL
Robert B. Murray, HDR Engineering Inc, CA
Carole L. Neidich-Ryder, Bowne AE & T Group, NY
Corrie Neighbors, University of California, CA
Kyle Ness, URS Corporation, NM

Juan Nieves, Dewberry, DC
Gabriela Noriega, Emergency Management Office, Los Angeles County, CA
Sheri Norton, Warren County, NY

Robert Nyers, GA
Michael O'day, WA
Ronda Oberlin, Lansing Fire Department, MI
Rodney Odom, FEMA Region 7, KS

Shane Parson, PhD, PE, CFM, URS Consulting Inc., MD
Bruce Pantani, Yale New Haven Health System, CT
Brian Penix, West Virginia Division of Homeland Security, WV
Jessica Phillips, Dare County, NC
Melissa Berry Potter, South Carolina Emergency Management Division, SC
Mila Ready, Town of Hudson, WY
Matthew H. Riggs, The Polis Center, IN
Stacy Robinson, PBS&J, Inc., NC
Rachel R. Rodriguez, Yurok Tribe, CA

Stephanie Routh, AZ
Matt Rummel, Christopher B. Burke Engineering, Inc., IN
Sandra S. Russaw, Columbus Consolidated Government, GA
Tina Rust, River Valley Regional Commission, GA
Michael D. Ruzowski, Okaloosa County, FL

Amy Saxton, Middle Georgia Regional Commission, GA

Ben Schattschneider, Stantec Consulting Services Inc., OH
Philip Schneider, National Institute of Building Sciences, Washington, DC
Julie B. Sendra, Idaho Bureau of Homeland Security, ID
Mohiuddin Shaik,Michael Baker Jr., Inc., WV
Lynn Seirup, New York City Office of Emergency Management, NY
John D. Shell, City of Tacoma, WA
Brian Shumon, FEMA Region 2, NY
Mohamad Sleiman, FEMA Region 4, GA

Kevin Slover, VA
Jonathan B. Slone, AMEC Earth & Environmental, NC
Candace L. Snipes, Jefferson County Emergency Management, AL

Victoria Smith-Campbell, CO
Jeffrey Snoddy,
California Emergency Services Association (CESA), CA
Seth Sobel, VA
Eston Spain, IEM, Inc., VA
Tammy Stack, Saluda County Emergency Management, SC
Lawrence Stawiarski, Carbon County GIS Department, PA
Patricia Stiefer, FEMA Region 9, CA
Kelly S. Stone, FEMA Region X, WA

Leanora Style, GA
Tracy Toutant, National Geospatial-Intel Agency, Washington, DC
Tim Tiesch, Pacific Dounty Public Works Department, WA
Jaime Tyson, Watershed Concepts, AECOM Water, GA
Jayne M. Uerling, Noonsack Indian Tribe, WA
Ali Velasco, VA
Danielle Verdugo, Earth Consultants International, CA
Michael Villeneuve, Department of Veterans Affairs,Office of Emergency Management, Washington, DC
Scott Wade, East Carolina University, NC
Cathy Walker,Office of Superintendent of Public Instruction, WA
Steven Ward, Gulf Engineering & Consulting, LA
Philip A. Waring, AMEC Earth & Environmental, KS

Scott Warner, Gulf Count BOCC EM, FL
Lisa Westin, Georgia Dept of Community Affairs, GA
Ed Whitford, Tetra Tech, WA
Samuel Moses Wilkins, FEMA Region 4, GA
Alicia D. Williams, AMEC Earth & Environmental, TN
Angela Woods, FEMA Headquarters, Washington, DC
Michael J. Zanotti, AMEC Earth & Environmental, AL

 

Hazus Trained Practitioners

Diane Ambrose, Colorado Red Cross, CO
Gregory Ambrose, Colorado Red Cross, CO

Michael Andrew, IL
Donna Arnett, Yakima County GIS Dept, WA
Zachary Baccala, MD
Debbie Bailey, Pierce County Emergency Management, WA
Randy Bates, SCSG, SC
Eric Berman, Federal Emergency Management Agency, DC
Jeff Birdwell, Madison Fire Department, AL
Kathleen Blasco, VA
Mary Boguslaw, Maryland Emergency Management Agency, MD
Patricia Bowman, Santa Rosa County, FL
Tod Warren Brown, Madison County Emergency Management, IA
Suzanne Brunzell, Snohomish County Public Works, WA

Len Bundra, Toms River MUA, NJ
Sarah Castaldo, WA
Janelle Calma, Puyallup Emergency Management, WA
Adam Campbell, GeoCGI, LLC, VA
Margaret Carew, Walsh Environmental Scientists & Engineers, LLC, CO

David Carlson, Delaware EMA, DE
Carly Cermak, ARCADIS, FL
Chris Corwin, Blaine County Emergency Communications, ID

Eric Coughlin, Atkins, NC
Caroline A. Cunningham, Atkins, NC
Charles C. Eissler, Texas Geographic Society, TX
Dominique Evans-Bye, Clark Magnet High School, CA
Sue Evers, FEMA Region VII, KS
Kathleen Fischer, Yurok Tribe Planner, CA
Thomas P. Fisher, Muskingum Watershed Conservancy District, OH
Joshua Friedman, New York City Office of Emergency Management, NY
Maria Lourdes Funtanilla, Navy Installations Command (CNIC), MD
Christopher J. Gabris, URS Corporation, MD

Lisa Graff, University of Illinois, IL
David J. Green, Custer County Planning Department, SD
Ben Griffith, City of Starkville, MS
Shondra H. Hogan, Columbus Consolidated Government, GA
B. Steven Howard, The Richard Stockton College of New Jersey, Coastal Research Center, NJ
E. Shelby Hudson, AMEC Earth & Environmental, Inc, CO

Lillian Huffman, Georgia Emergency Management Agency, GA
Katherine Hurley, Hennepin County Public Works Administration, MN
John Ingargiola, FEMA Headquarters, Washington, DC

Scott Jackson, Heart of Georgia Altamaha RC, GA
Terry Jackson, Georgia Department of Community Affairs, GA
Mark Jordan, VA
Barrett Goodwin, VA
Jake Jarosz, Dewberry, VA
P. Hunter Key, GA
Vincent A. Legendre, URS Corporation, MD
Maria Lourdes Funtanilla, Navy Installations Command (CNIC), MD
Vanessa Glynn-Linaris, Geo-Revs, LLC, AZ
Gwynne Lindsey, City of Colleyville, TX

John J. Kilcullen, Mobile County Emergency Management Agency, AL
Allen W. Kniphfer, Jefferson County Emergency Management Agency, AL

Nick Kouloungis, Middle Georgia Regional Commission, GA
Brent Lanford, Middle Georgia Regional Commission, GA
Miguel Lopez, Municipality of Ponce PR, PR
E. John Loranger, AMEC Earth & Environmental, Inc., CO

Steven Mathews, GA
Cynthia McCoy, FEMA Region III, PA
Tracy McKee, SC
Brad McVay, Illinois State Water Survey, IL
James Mawby, CFM-Dewberry, Fairfax VA
Mary L. Meade, FL
Andy Megrail, FEMA Region VII, MO
Caleb J. Midgley, Global Security & Engineering Solutions, NM

Ray Miller, Dewberry, FL
Sean Miner, Defense Threat Reduction, VA

Gabriel Morris, Heart of Georgia Altamaha RC, GA
Juan Nieves, Dewberry, DC
Shane Parson, PhD, PE, CFM, URS Consulting Inc., MD
Noel Perkins, GA
Jessica Phillips, Dare County, NC

Kyle Ness, URS Corporation, NM
Mila Ready, Town of Hudson, WY
Rachel R. Rodriquez, Yurok Tribe, CA

Stephanie Routh, Dewberry, AZ
Jesse Rozelle, CO
Michael D. Ruzowski, Okaloosa County, FL
Julie B. Sendra, Idaho Bureau of Homeland Security, ID
Brian Shumon, FEMA Region 2, NY
Mohamad Sleiman, FEMA Region 4, GA

Kevin Slover, VA
Nathan G. Smith, FEMA, Washington, DC
Victoria Smith-Campbell, CO
Jeffrey Snoddy, California Emergency Services Association (CESA), CA
Lawrence Stawiarski, Carbon County GIS Department, PA
Patricia Stiefer, FEMA Region 9, CA
Kelly S. Stone, FEMA Region 10, WA

Leanora Style, GA
Shelly C. Tilly, Washington State Military Department, WA
Tracy Toutant, National Geospatial-Intel Agency, Washington, DC
Tim Triesch, Pacific County Public Works Department, WA
Jayne M. Uerling, Noonsack Indian Tribe, WA

Ali Velasco, VA

Scott Wade, East Carolina University, NC
Cathy Walker, Office of Superintendent of Public Instruction, WA
Steven Ward, Gulf Engineering & Consulting, LA

Scott Warner, Gulf County BOCC EM, FL
Lisa Westin,Georgia Dept of Community Affairs, GA
Ed Whitford, Tetra Tech, WA
Last Updated: 
08/21/2014 - 11:08
Back to Top