This page has not been translated into Français. Visit the Français page for resources in that language.
[…] Discussion

Duplication of Benefits

Pursuant to the Stafford Act § 312, “… no such person, business concern, or other entity will receive such assistance with respect to any part of such loss as to which he has received financial assistance under any other program or from insurance or any other source.”[2] (emphasis added).  FEMA analyzes each clause of Section 312 of the Stafford Act separately when determining whether a duplication of benefits exists.     

  1. Insurance

The Stafford Act § 312 prohibits FEMA funding for items of work covered by insurance.  In addition, Title 44 of the Code of Federal Regulations (44 C.F.R.) § 206.250 states “actual and anticipated insurance recoveries shall be deducted from otherwise eligible costs.”[3]  The Applicant argues that, because “insurance” is not defined by the Stafford Act or any FEMA regulations or policy, FEMA should use the definition provided in LeGierse.