This page has not been translated into Français. Visit the Français page for resources in that language.
[…] The Applicant also stated that the accelerated construction schedule reduced temporary facility costs that it would have incurred had they followed a standard three-year construction timeline.  The Applicant provided several letters, including correspondence from its insurance provider, describing the settlement with the Applicant.

Discussion

In accordance with Section 312 of the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act (Stafford Act), FEMA cannot duplicate benefits from other sources, such as proceeds from an insurance policy.  Additionally, 44 CFR §206.250(c) states that “Actual and anticipated insurance recoveries shall be deducted from otherwise eligible costs...”  In order to determine eligibility, FEMA reviews the insurance policy, all endorsements, and the schedule of insured property to determine insurance recoveries, as well as actual settlement documents, if available.