This page has not been translated into Español. Visit the Español page for resources in that language.
[…] The RA’s first appeal decision provides that “section 705(a) refers to the final expenditure report for the ‘disaster or emergency,’ not to expenditure reports for individual projects.”[13]   Although a reasonable one, the RA’s position is more limited than the Agency’s interpretation of the provision.  Noting such, the results for this Subgrantee do not change.  As none of the four major disasters at issue in this appeal had been closed out for the Subgrantee at the time of the first appeal, nor had the grantee submitted a final expenditure report on SFWMD’s behalf, the conclusion that the section 705(a) statute of limitations had not begun was correct. 

Authorities of Other Federal Agencies

Title 44 CFR § 206.226(a) provides that  “Generally, disaster assistance will not be made available under the Stafford Act when another Federal agency has specific authority to restore facilities damaged or destroyed by an event which is declared a major disaster.”[14]  The FEMA Disaster Assistance Policy (DAP) 9524.3, Rehabilitation Assistance for Levees and Other Flood Control Works,[15] restates this requirement as it applies to flood control facilities: