This page has not been translated into Español. Visit the Español page for resources in that language.
[…] • 44 Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) Part 13;
  • 33 CFR Part 203 (Subpart D);
  • 7 CFR § 624.6(b);
  • 44 CFR § 206.226(a); and
  • Disaster Assistance Policy (DAP) 9524.3 (September 11, 1996).

Headnotes

  • Stafford Act § 705(a) provides a statute of limitations barring FEMA from de-obligating funds more than 3-years  from the date of the “final expenditure report for the disaster or emergency.”  44 CFR Part 13 defines “expenditure report” but does not directly link to the “final expenditure report” referred to in Stafford Act § 705(a).
  • Stafford Act § 705(c)(1) prohibits FEMA from de-obligating grant funds provided to a state or local government under the Stafford Act where “the payment was authorized by an approved agreement specifying the costs.”
  • 44 CFR § 206.226(a) provides: “generally, disaster assistance will not be made available under the Stafford Act when another Federal agency has specific authority to restore facilities damaged or destroyed by an  event which is declared a major disaster.”

 

 

 

Appeal Letter

February 18, 2014

Bryan W. Koon
Director
State of Florida Division of Emergency Management
2555 Shumard Oaks Boulevard
Tallahassee, FL  32399-2100