This page has not been translated into Español. Visit the Español page for resources in that language.
[…] Discussion
FEMA approved PW 1001 on March 4, 2004, to repair parts of the school’s air conditioning system with the stated condition that the applicant must obtain and maintain insurance coverage.  Section 311 of the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act requires applicants, as a condition of receiving assistance, to obtain and maintain such types and extent of insurance as may be reasonably available, adequate, and necessary, to protect against future loss.   In addition, 44 CFR 206.253 states that “Assistance under section 406 of the Stafford Act will be approved only on the condition that the subgrantee obtain and maintain…insurance….” (emphasis added).  The Applicant failed to obtain the required insurance coverage.  Therefore, it is not eligible to receive assistance for the project.
Conclusion