Designated Areas: Minnesota FLOODING

Incident period: April 11, 1965
Major Disaster Declaration declared on April 11, 1965
Main Content

188

Individual Assistance

(Assistance to individuals and households)

Aitkin County, Anoka County, Benton County, Blue Earth County, Brown County, Carver County, Cass County, Chippewa County, Chisago County, Cottonwood County, Crow Wing County, Dakota County, Dodge County, Douglas County, Faribault County, Fillmore County, Freeborn County, Goodhue County, Grant County, Hennepin County, Houston County, Isanti County, Jackson County, Kanabec County, Kandiyohi County, Kittson County, Lac qui Parle County, Lake of the Woods County, Le Sueur County, Mahnomen County, Marshall County, Martin County, McLeod County, Meeker County, Mille Lacs County, Morrison County, Mower County, Nicollet County, Norman County, Olmsted County, Otter Tail County, Pine County, Polk County, Pope County, Ramsey County, Redwood County, Renville County, Rice County, Roseau County, Scott County, Sherburne County, Sibley County, Stearns County, Steele County, Swift County, Todd County, Traverse County, Wabasha County, Wadena County, Waseca County, Washington County, Watonwan County, Winona County, Wright County and Yellow Medicine County.

Public Assistance

(Assistance to State, Local, Tribal and Territorial governments and certain private-non-profit organizations for emergency work and the repair or replacement of disaster-damaged facilities)

PA

Aitkin County, Anoka County, Benton County, Blue Earth County, Brown County, Carver County, Cass County, Chippewa County, Chisago County, Cottonwood County, Crow Wing County, Dakota County, Dodge County, Douglas County, Faribault County, Fillmore County, Freeborn County, Goodhue County, Grant County, Hennepin County, Houston County, Isanti County, Jackson County, Kanabec County, Kandiyohi County, Kittson County, Lac qui Parle County, Lake of the Woods County, Le Sueur County, Mahnomen County, Marshall County, Martin County, McLeod County, Meeker County, Mille Lacs County, Morrison County, Mower County, Nicollet County, Norman County, Olmsted County, Otter Tail County, Pine County, Polk County, Pope County, Ramsey County, Redwood County, Renville County, Rice County, Roseau County, Scott County, Sherburne County, Sibley County, Stearns County, Steele County, Swift County, Todd County, Traverse County, Wabasha County, Wadena County, Waseca County, Washington County, Watonwan County, Winona County, Wright County and Yellow Medicine County.

PA-A

Aitkin County, Anoka County, Benton County, Blue Earth County, Brown County, Carver County, Cass County, Chippewa County, Chisago County, Cottonwood County, Crow Wing County, Dakota County, Dodge County, Douglas County, Faribault County, Fillmore County, Freeborn County, Goodhue County, Grant County, Hennepin County, Houston County, Isanti County, Jackson County, Kanabec County, Kandiyohi County, Kittson County, Lac qui Parle County, Lake of the Woods County, Le Sueur County, Mahnomen County, Marshall County, Martin County, McLeod County, Meeker County, Mille Lacs County, Morrison County, Mower County, Nicollet County, Norman County, Olmsted County, Otter Tail County, Pine County, Polk County, Pope County, Ramsey County, Redwood County, Renville County, Rice County, Roseau County, Scott County, Sherburne County, Sibley County, Stearns County, Steele County, Swift County, Todd County, Traverse County, Wabasha County, Wadena County, Waseca County, Washington County, Watonwan County, Winona County, Wright County and Yellow Medicine County.

PA-B

Aitkin County, Anoka County, Benton County, Blue Earth County, Brown County, Carver County, Cass County, Chippewa County, Chisago County, Cottonwood County, Crow Wing County, Dakota County, Dodge County, Douglas County, Faribault County, Fillmore County, Freeborn County, Goodhue County, Grant County, Hennepin County, Houston County, Isanti County, Jackson County, Kanabec County, Kandiyohi County, Kittson County, Lac qui Parle County, Lake of the Woods County, Le Sueur County, Mahnomen County, Marshall County, Martin County, McLeod County, Meeker County, Mille Lacs County, Morrison County, Mower County, Nicollet County, Norman County, Olmsted County, Otter Tail County, Pine County, Polk County, Pope County, Ramsey County, Redwood County, Renville County, Rice County, Roseau County, Scott County, Sherburne County, Sibley County, Stearns County, Steele County, Swift County, Todd County, Traverse County, Wabasha County, Wadena County, Waseca County, Washington County, Watonwan County, Winona County, Wright County and Yellow Medicine County.

PA-C

Aitkin County, Anoka County, Benton County, Blue Earth County, Brown County, Carver County, Cass County, Chippewa County, Chisago County, Cottonwood County, Crow Wing County, Dakota County, Dodge County, Douglas County, Faribault County, Fillmore County, Freeborn County, Goodhue County, Grant County, Hennepin County, Houston County, Isanti County, Jackson County, Kanabec County, Kandiyohi County, Kittson County, Lac qui Parle County, Lake of the Woods County, Le Sueur County, Mahnomen County, Marshall County, Martin County, McLeod County, Meeker County, Mille Lacs County, Morrison County, Mower County, Nicollet County, Norman County, Olmsted County, Otter Tail County, Pine County, Polk County, Pope County, Ramsey County, Redwood County, Renville County, Rice County, Roseau County, Scott County, Sherburne County, Sibley County, Stearns County, Steele County, Swift County, Todd County, Traverse County, Wabasha County, Wadena County, Waseca County, Washington County, Watonwan County, Winona County, Wright County and Yellow Medicine County.

PA-D

Aitkin County, Anoka County, Benton County, Blue Earth County, Brown County, Carver County, Cass County, Chippewa County, Chisago County, Cottonwood County, Crow Wing County, Dakota County, Dodge County, Douglas County, Faribault County, Fillmore County, Freeborn County, Goodhue County, Grant County, Hennepin County, Houston County, Isanti County, Jackson County, Kanabec County, Kandiyohi County, Kittson County, Lac qui Parle County, Lake of the Woods County, Le Sueur County, Mahnomen County, Marshall County, Martin County, McLeod County, Meeker County, Mille Lacs County, Morrison County, Mower County, Nicollet County, Norman County, Olmsted County, Otter Tail County, Pine County, Polk County, Pope County, Ramsey County, Redwood County, Renville County, Rice County, Roseau County, Scott County, Sherburne County, Sibley County, Stearns County, Steele County, Swift County, Todd County, Traverse County, Wabasha County, Wadena County, Waseca County, Washington County, Watonwan County, Winona County, Wright County and Yellow Medicine County.

PA-E

Aitkin County, Anoka County, Benton County, Blue Earth County, Brown County, Carver County, Cass County, Chippewa County, Chisago County, Cottonwood County, Crow Wing County, Dakota County, Dodge County, Douglas County, Faribault County, Fillmore County, Freeborn County, Goodhue County, Grant County, Hennepin County, Houston County, Isanti County, Jackson County, Kanabec County, Kandiyohi County, Kittson County, Lac qui Parle County, Lake of the Woods County, Le Sueur County, Mahnomen County, Marshall County, Martin County, McLeod County, Meeker County, Mille Lacs County, Morrison County, Mower County, Nicollet County, Norman County, Olmsted County, Otter Tail County, Pine County, Polk County, Pope County, Ramsey County, Redwood County, Renville County, Rice County, Roseau County, Scott County, Sherburne County, Sibley County, Stearns County, Steele County, Swift County, Todd County, Traverse County, Wabasha County, Wadena County, Waseca County, Washington County, Watonwan County, Winona County, Wright County and Yellow Medicine County.

PA-F

Aitkin County, Anoka County, Benton County, Blue Earth County, Brown County, Carver County, Cass County, Chippewa County, Chisago County, Cottonwood County, Crow Wing County, Dakota County, Dodge County, Douglas County, Faribault County, Fillmore County, Freeborn County, Goodhue County, Grant County, Hennepin County, Houston County, Isanti County, Jackson County, Kanabec County, Kandiyohi County, Kittson County, Lac qui Parle County, Lake of the Woods County, Le Sueur County, Mahnomen County, Marshall County, Martin County, McLeod County, Meeker County, Mille Lacs County, Morrison County, Mower County, Nicollet County, Norman County, Olmsted County, Otter Tail County, Pine County, Polk County, Pope County, Ramsey County, Redwood County, Renville County, Rice County, Roseau County, Scott County, Sherburne County, Sibley County, Stearns County, Steele County, Swift County, Todd County, Traverse County, Wabasha County, Wadena County, Waseca County, Washington County, Watonwan County, Winona County, Wright County and Yellow Medicine County.

PA-G

Aitkin County, Anoka County, Benton County, Blue Earth County, Brown County, Carver County, Cass County, Chippewa County, Chisago County, Cottonwood County, Crow Wing County, Dakota County, Dodge County, Douglas County, Faribault County, Fillmore County, Freeborn County, Goodhue County, Grant County, Hennepin County, Houston County, Isanti County, Jackson County, Kanabec County, Kandiyohi County, Kittson County, Lac qui Parle County, Lake of the Woods County, Le Sueur County, Mahnomen County, Marshall County, Martin County, McLeod County, Meeker County, Mille Lacs County, Morrison County, Mower County, Nicollet County, Norman County, Olmsted County, Otter Tail County, Pine County, Polk County, Pope County, Ramsey County, Redwood County, Renville County, Rice County, Roseau County, Scott County, Sherburne County, Sibley County, Stearns County, Steele County, Swift County, Todd County, Traverse County, Wabasha County, Wadena County, Waseca County, Washington County, Watonwan County, Winona County, Wright County and Yellow Medicine County.

Hazard Mitigation Grant Program
All jurisdictions in Minnesota are eligible to apply for assistance under the Hazard Mitigation Grant Program.