Designated Areas: Minnesota Severe Storms/Flooding

Incident period: March 21, 1997 to May 24, 1997
Major Disaster Declaration declared on April 8, 1997
Main Content

1175

Individual Assistance

(Assistance to individuals and households)

Aitkin County, Anoka County, Becker County, Benton County, Big Stone County, Blue Earth County, Brown County, Carver County, Cass County, Chippewa County, Clay County, Clearwater County, Dakota County, Douglas County, Goodhue County, Grant County, Hennepin County, Houston County, Kandiyohi County, Kittson County, Lac qui Parle County, Lake of the Woods County, Le Sueur County, Lincoln County, Lyon County, Mahnomen County, Marshall County, McLeod County, Morrison County, Nicollet County, Norman County, Otter Tail County, Pennington County, Polk County, Pope County, Ramsey County, Red Lake County, Redwood County, Renville County, Roseau County, Saint Louis County, Scott County, Sherburne County, Sibley County, Stearns County, Stevens County, Swift County, Todd County, Traverse County, Wabasha County, Wadena County, Washington County, Wilkin County, Winona County, Wright County and Yellow Medicine County.

Public Assistance

(Assistance to State, Local, Tribal and Territorial governments and certain private-non-profit organizations for emergency work and the repair or replacement of disaster-damaged facilities)

PA

Aitkin County, Anoka County, Becker County, Beltrami County, Benton County, Big Stone County, Blue Earth County, Brown County, Carver County, Cass County, Chippewa County, Clay County, Clearwater County, Dakota County, Douglas County, Goodhue County, Grant County, Hennepin County, Houston County, Hubbard County, Kandiyohi County, Kittson County, Lac qui Parle County, Lake of the Woods County, Le Sueur County, Lincoln County, Lyon County, Mahnomen County, Marshall County, McLeod County, Morrison County, Murray County, Nicollet County, Norman County, Otter Tail County, Pennington County, Polk County, Pope County, Ramsey County, Red Lake County, Redwood County, Renville County, Roseau County, Saint Louis County, Scott County, Sherburne County, Sibley County, Stearns County, Stevens County, Swift County, Todd County, Traverse County, Wabasha County, Wadena County, Washington County, Wilkin County, Winona County, Wright County and Yellow Medicine County.

PA-A

Aitkin County, Anoka County, Becker County, Beltrami County, Benton County, Big Stone County, Blue Earth County, Brown County, Carver County, Cass County, Chippewa County, Clay County, Clearwater County, Dakota County, Douglas County, Goodhue County, Grant County, Hennepin County, Houston County, Hubbard County, Kandiyohi County, Kittson County, Lac qui Parle County, Lake of the Woods County, Le Sueur County, Lincoln County, Lyon County, Mahnomen County, Marshall County, McLeod County, Morrison County, Murray County, Nicollet County, Norman County, Otter Tail County, Pennington County, Polk County, Pope County, Ramsey County, Red Lake County, Redwood County, Renville County, Roseau County, Saint Louis County, Scott County, Sherburne County, Sibley County, Stearns County, Stevens County, Swift County, Todd County, Traverse County, Wabasha County, Wadena County, Washington County, Wilkin County, Winona County, Wright County and Yellow Medicine County.

PA-B

Aitkin County, Anoka County, Becker County, Beltrami County, Benton County, Big Stone County, Blue Earth County, Brown County, Carver County, Cass County, Chippewa County, Clay County, Clearwater County, Dakota County, Douglas County, Goodhue County, Grant County, Hennepin County, Houston County, Hubbard County, Kandiyohi County, Kittson County, Lac qui Parle County, Lake of the Woods County, Le Sueur County, Lincoln County, Lyon County, Mahnomen County, Marshall County, McLeod County, Morrison County, Murray County, Nicollet County, Norman County, Otter Tail County, Pennington County, Polk County, Pope County, Ramsey County, Red Lake County, Redwood County, Renville County, Roseau County, Saint Louis County, Scott County, Sherburne County, Sibley County, Stearns County, Stevens County, Swift County, Todd County, Traverse County, Wabasha County, Wadena County, Washington County, Wilkin County, Winona County, Wright County and Yellow Medicine County.

PA-C

Aitkin County, Anoka County, Becker County, Beltrami County, Benton County, Big Stone County, Blue Earth County, Brown County, Carver County, Cass County, Chippewa County, Clay County, Clearwater County, Dakota County, Douglas County, Goodhue County, Grant County, Hennepin County, Houston County, Hubbard County, Kandiyohi County, Kittson County, Lac qui Parle County, Lake of the Woods County, Le Sueur County, Lincoln County, Lyon County, Mahnomen County, Marshall County, McLeod County, Morrison County, Murray County, Nicollet County, Norman County, Otter Tail County, Pennington County, Polk County, Pope County, Ramsey County, Red Lake County, Redwood County, Renville County, Roseau County, Saint Louis County, Scott County, Sherburne County, Sibley County, Stearns County, Stevens County, Swift County, Todd County, Traverse County, Wabasha County, Wadena County, Washington County, Wilkin County, Winona County, Wright County and Yellow Medicine County.

PA-D

Aitkin County, Anoka County, Becker County, Beltrami County, Benton County, Big Stone County, Blue Earth County, Brown County, Carver County, Cass County, Chippewa County, Clay County, Clearwater County, Dakota County, Douglas County, Goodhue County, Grant County, Hennepin County, Houston County, Hubbard County, Kandiyohi County, Kittson County, Lac qui Parle County, Lake of the Woods County, Le Sueur County, Lincoln County, Lyon County, Mahnomen County, Marshall County, McLeod County, Morrison County, Murray County, Nicollet County, Norman County, Otter Tail County, Pennington County, Polk County, Pope County, Ramsey County, Red Lake County, Redwood County, Renville County, Roseau County, Saint Louis County, Scott County, Sherburne County, Sibley County, Stearns County, Stevens County, Swift County, Todd County, Traverse County, Wabasha County, Wadena County, Washington County, Wilkin County, Winona County, Wright County and Yellow Medicine County.

PA-E

Aitkin County, Anoka County, Becker County, Beltrami County, Benton County, Big Stone County, Blue Earth County, Brown County, Carver County, Cass County, Chippewa County, Clay County, Clearwater County, Dakota County, Douglas County, Goodhue County, Grant County, Hennepin County, Houston County, Hubbard County, Kandiyohi County, Kittson County, Lac qui Parle County, Lake of the Woods County, Le Sueur County, Lincoln County, Lyon County, Mahnomen County, Marshall County, McLeod County, Morrison County, Murray County, Nicollet County, Norman County, Otter Tail County, Pennington County, Polk County, Pope County, Ramsey County, Red Lake County, Redwood County, Renville County, Roseau County, Saint Louis County, Scott County, Sherburne County, Sibley County, Stearns County, Stevens County, Swift County, Todd County, Traverse County, Wabasha County, Wadena County, Washington County, Wilkin County, Winona County, Wright County and Yellow Medicine County.

PA-F

Aitkin County, Anoka County, Becker County, Beltrami County, Benton County, Big Stone County, Blue Earth County, Brown County, Carver County, Cass County, Chippewa County, Clay County, Clearwater County, Dakota County, Douglas County, Goodhue County, Grant County, Hennepin County, Houston County, Hubbard County, Kandiyohi County, Kittson County, Lac qui Parle County, Lake of the Woods County, Le Sueur County, Lincoln County, Lyon County, Mahnomen County, Marshall County, McLeod County, Morrison County, Murray County, Nicollet County, Norman County, Otter Tail County, Pennington County, Polk County, Pope County, Ramsey County, Red Lake County, Redwood County, Renville County, Roseau County, Saint Louis County, Scott County, Sherburne County, Sibley County, Stearns County, Stevens County, Swift County, Todd County, Traverse County, Wabasha County, Wadena County, Washington County, Wilkin County, Winona County, Wright County and Yellow Medicine County.

PA-G

Aitkin County, Anoka County, Becker County, Beltrami County, Benton County, Big Stone County, Blue Earth County, Brown County, Carver County, Cass County, Chippewa County, Clay County, Clearwater County, Dakota County, Douglas County, Goodhue County, Grant County, Hennepin County, Houston County, Hubbard County, Kandiyohi County, Kittson County, Lac qui Parle County, Lake of the Woods County, Le Sueur County, Lincoln County, Lyon County, Mahnomen County, Marshall County, McLeod County, Morrison County, Murray County, Nicollet County, Norman County, Otter Tail County, Pennington County, Polk County, Pope County, Ramsey County, Red Lake County, Redwood County, Renville County, Roseau County, Saint Louis County, Scott County, Sherburne County, Sibley County, Stearns County, Stevens County, Swift County, Todd County, Traverse County, Wabasha County, Wadena County, Washington County, Wilkin County, Winona County, Wright County and Yellow Medicine County.

Hazard Mitigation Grant Program
All jurisdictions in Minnesota are eligible to apply for assistance under the Hazard Mitigation Grant Program.