Designated Areas: South Dakota Severe Storms, Flooding

Incident period: March 1, 1995 to June 20, 1995
Major Disaster Declaration declared on May 26, 1995
Main Content

1052

Individual Assistance

(Assistance to individuals and households)

Aurora County, Beadle County, Brookings County, Brown County, Brule County, Buffalo County, Butte County, Campbell County, Charles Mix County, Clark County, Codington County, Davison County, Day County, Deuel County, Edmunds County, Faulk County, Gregory County, Hamlin County, Hand County, Hanson County, Hughes County, Hyde County, Jerauld County, Jones County, Kingsbury County, Lawrence County, Lyman County, Marshall County, McPherson County, Meade County, Pennington County, Potter County, Roberts County, Sanborn County, Spink County, Stanley County, Sully County and Tripp County.

Public Assistance

(Assistance to State, Local, Tribal and Territorial governments and certain private-non-profit organizations for emergency work and the repair or replacement of disaster-damaged facilities)

PA

Aurora County, Beadle County, Bon Homme County, Brookings County, Brown County, Brule County, Buffalo County, Butte County, Campbell County, Charles Mix County, Clark County, Clay County, Codington County, Custer County, Davison County, Day County, Deuel County, Douglas County, Edmunds County, Faulk County, Grant County, Gregory County, Haakon County, Hamlin County, Hand County, Hanson County, Hughes County, Hutchinson County, Hyde County, Jerauld County, Jones County, Kingsbury County, Lake County, Lawrence County, Lyman County, Marshall County, McCook County, McPherson County, Meade County, Miner County, Moody County, Pennington County, Potter County, Roberts County, Sanborn County, Spink County, Stanley County, Sully County, Tripp County, Turner County, Walworth County and Yankton County.

PA-A

Aurora County, Beadle County, Bon Homme County, Brookings County, Brown County, Brule County, Buffalo County, Butte County, Campbell County, Charles Mix County, Clark County, Clay County, Codington County, Custer County, Davison County, Day County, Deuel County, Douglas County, Edmunds County, Faulk County, Grant County, Gregory County, Haakon County, Hamlin County, Hand County, Hanson County, Hughes County, Hutchinson County, Hyde County, Jerauld County, Jones County, Kingsbury County, Lake County, Lawrence County, Lyman County, Marshall County, McCook County, McPherson County, Meade County, Miner County, Moody County, Pennington County, Potter County, Roberts County, Sanborn County, Spink County, Stanley County, Sully County, Tripp County, Turner County, Walworth County and Yankton County.

PA-B

Aurora County, Beadle County, Bon Homme County, Brookings County, Brown County, Brule County, Buffalo County, Butte County, Campbell County, Charles Mix County, Clark County, Clay County, Codington County, Custer County, Davison County, Day County, Deuel County, Douglas County, Edmunds County, Faulk County, Grant County, Gregory County, Haakon County, Hamlin County, Hand County, Hanson County, Hughes County, Hutchinson County, Hyde County, Jerauld County, Jones County, Kingsbury County, Lake County, Lawrence County, Lyman County, Marshall County, McCook County, McPherson County, Meade County, Miner County, Moody County, Pennington County, Potter County, Roberts County, Sanborn County, Spink County, Stanley County, Sully County, Tripp County, Turner County, Walworth County and Yankton County.

PA-C

Aurora County, Beadle County, Bon Homme County, Brookings County, Brown County, Brule County, Buffalo County, Butte County, Campbell County, Charles Mix County, Clark County, Clay County, Codington County, Custer County, Davison County, Day County, Deuel County, Douglas County, Edmunds County, Faulk County, Grant County, Gregory County, Haakon County, Hamlin County, Hand County, Hanson County, Hughes County, Hutchinson County, Hyde County, Jerauld County, Jones County, Kingsbury County, Lake County, Lawrence County, Lyman County, Marshall County, McCook County, McPherson County, Meade County, Miner County, Moody County, Pennington County, Potter County, Roberts County, Sanborn County, Spink County, Stanley County, Sully County, Tripp County, Turner County, Walworth County and Yankton County.

PA-D

Aurora County, Beadle County, Bon Homme County, Brookings County, Brown County, Brule County, Buffalo County, Butte County, Campbell County, Charles Mix County, Clark County, Clay County, Codington County, Custer County, Davison County, Day County, Deuel County, Douglas County, Edmunds County, Faulk County, Grant County, Gregory County, Haakon County, Hamlin County, Hand County, Hanson County, Hughes County, Hutchinson County, Hyde County, Jerauld County, Jones County, Kingsbury County, Lake County, Lawrence County, Lyman County, Marshall County, McCook County, McPherson County, Meade County, Miner County, Moody County, Pennington County, Potter County, Roberts County, Sanborn County, Spink County, Stanley County, Sully County, Tripp County, Turner County, Walworth County and Yankton County.

PA-E

Aurora County, Beadle County, Bon Homme County, Brookings County, Brown County, Brule County, Buffalo County, Butte County, Campbell County, Charles Mix County, Clark County, Clay County, Codington County, Custer County, Davison County, Day County, Deuel County, Douglas County, Edmunds County, Faulk County, Grant County, Gregory County, Haakon County, Hamlin County, Hand County, Hanson County, Hughes County, Hutchinson County, Hyde County, Jerauld County, Jones County, Kingsbury County, Lake County, Lawrence County, Lyman County, Marshall County, McCook County, McPherson County, Meade County, Miner County, Moody County, Pennington County, Potter County, Roberts County, Sanborn County, Spink County, Stanley County, Sully County, Tripp County, Turner County, Walworth County and Yankton County.

PA-F

Aurora County, Beadle County, Bon Homme County, Brookings County, Brown County, Brule County, Buffalo County, Butte County, Campbell County, Charles Mix County, Clark County, Clay County, Codington County, Custer County, Davison County, Day County, Deuel County, Douglas County, Edmunds County, Faulk County, Grant County, Gregory County, Haakon County, Hamlin County, Hand County, Hanson County, Hughes County, Hutchinson County, Hyde County, Jerauld County, Jones County, Kingsbury County, Lake County, Lawrence County, Lyman County, Marshall County, McCook County, McPherson County, Meade County, Miner County, Moody County, Pennington County, Potter County, Roberts County, Sanborn County, Spink County, Stanley County, Sully County, Tripp County, Turner County, Walworth County and Yankton County.

PA-G

Aurora County, Beadle County, Bon Homme County, Brookings County, Brown County, Brule County, Buffalo County, Butte County, Campbell County, Charles Mix County, Clark County, Clay County, Codington County, Custer County, Davison County, Day County, Deuel County, Douglas County, Edmunds County, Faulk County, Grant County, Gregory County, Haakon County, Hamlin County, Hand County, Hanson County, Hughes County, Hutchinson County, Hyde County, Jerauld County, Jones County, Kingsbury County, Lake County, Lawrence County, Lyman County, Marshall County, McCook County, McPherson County, Meade County, Miner County, Moody County, Pennington County, Potter County, Roberts County, Sanborn County, Spink County, Stanley County, Sully County, Tripp County, Turner County, Walworth County and Yankton County.

Hazard Mitigation Grant Program
All jurisdictions in South Dakota are eligible to apply for assistance under the Hazard Mitigation Grant Program.
Back to Top