This page has not been translated into Deutsch. Visit the Deutsch page for resources in that language.
[…] The affected DSRs are listed on an enclosure to this letter. The applicant submitted a first appeal of FEMA's decision to reduce funding, but was denied pursuant to the mandatory reductions specified in Section 406(d) of the Stafford Act. The applicant submitted a second appeal letter dated July 30, 1997.

Section 406(d) of the Stafford Act establishes that Federal assistance for an insurable building damaged by flooding and located in a SFHA identified for more than one year by the Director, shall be reduced. Pursuant to Title 44 of the Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), section 206.252(a) "The amount of the reduction shall be the maximum amount of the insurance proceeds which would have been received had the building and its contents been fully covered by a standard flood insurance policy." The maximum payment under the NFIP results from application of the minimum deductible ($750).