This page has not been translated into العربية. Visit the العربية page for resources in that language.
[…] The Applicant submitted new documents that include copies of letters from its insurance claims adjuster, dated February 5, 2010, stating that damages to the Assistant Superintendent’s House are not covered under the provisions of the policy.  The Applicant also states that the same situation applies to PW 08485 (J.H Maintenance Storage Building), PW 00687 (High School Stadium Restrooms), and PW 09431, (Middle School Maintenance Shed Contents) and recommends as well that FEMA restore funding to these projects.

Discussion

Section 312 of the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act precludes FEMA from duplicating benefits, including those from insurance.  Pursuant to 44 CFR §206.250(c), General, “Actual and anticipated insurance recoveries shall be deducted from otherwise eligible costs.”  Anticipated insurance proceeds for the Assistant Superintendent’s House were estimated based on insurance information provided to FEMA by the Applicant following Hurricane Ike.