This page has not been translated into العربية. Visit the العربية page for resources in that language.
[…] Debris removal from flood control structures that are under the authority of another Federal agency is eligible when it is required to eliminate an immediate threat to public health and safety or threat of additional damage to improved property.  FEMA defined immediate threat as an event with a 20 percent chance of occurrence each year.  The NRCS defines exigency in 7 CFR § 624.4 as “those situations that demand immediate action to avoid potential loss of life or property, including situations where a second event may occur shortly thereafter that could compound the impairment, cause new damages or the potential loss of life if action to remedy the situation is not taken immediately.”  NRCS evaluated the drainage system within the Town of Vinton and identified sites that it concluded met the exigency criterion.  FEMA accepted NRCS’ evaluation of the exigency sites and supplemented those sites with others pursuant to FEMA policy and guidance.