This page has not been translated into العربية. Visit the العربية page for resources in that language.
[…] Further, pursuant to 44 CFR 206.226(b)(1), a code or standard must apply to the type of repair or restoration required. In this instance, the UBC does not require seismic retrofit of undamaged elements, regardless of whether the Complex is considered a Critical Facility. Therefore, seismic upgrade of the 117 undamaged concrete columns is not eligible for permanent restoration funding.

Hazard Mitigation Funding under Section 406 of the Stafford Act
Hazard mitigation, as it relates to funding under Section 406 of the Stafford Act, is defined in 44 CFR 206.201(f) as any "cost effective measure, which will reduce the potential for damage to a facility from a disaster event." Further, 44 CFR 206.226(c) indicates that in providing grant assistance, "the Regional Director may require cost effective hazard mitigation measures not required by applicable standards." Also, pursuant to FEMA policy, eligible mitigation measures must be directly part of the reconstruction work or protect and benefit the repaired facility in a cost-effective manner.