Timbalier Island Sand Fencing
[…] CWPRA established a coordinated effort among Federal and State agencies to construct and maintain coastal restoration projects throughout coastal Louisiana. 

FEMA prepared Project Worksheet (PW) 4576 to remove and replace 4,500 linear feet (LF) of sand fencing in the amount of $55,876.  On September 28, 2009, FEMA de-obligated PW 4576 based on a determination that the repairs were under the specific authority of the Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).  Pursuant to FEMA regulations at 44 Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) §206.226(a) Assistance under other Federal agency (OFA) programs, “Generally, disaster assistance will not be made available under the Stafford Act when another Federal agency has specific authority to restore facilities damaged or destroyed by an event which is declared a major disaster.”

First Appeal

In its first appeal, the Applicant provided a letter from EPA dated August 5, 2009, stating that EPA does not have any specific authority to repair the damage.