Royce Hall (UC Seismic Safety Policy)
[…] The standard used in the House Report, "sufficient" creditable evidence, is a much higher standard that has not been met. As noted above, the Seismic Policy simply cannot be viewed as an "applicable code or standard" for the purpose of determining eligibility for funding under section 406 and 44 CFR 206.226(b).

CONCLUSION
The 1995 Policy is not an applicable code or standard for the purpose of determining eligibility for FEMA funding in that it does not meet the third, fourth and fifth criteria of the Regulation.


ENDNOTES:


1. 44 CFR 206.226(b) provides: "For the costs of Federal, state and local repair or replacement standards which change the predisaster construction of facility to be eligible, the standards must:
  1. Apply to the type of repair or restoration required;
  2. Be appropriate to the pre-disaster use of the facility;
  3. Be in writing and formally adopted by the applicant prior to project approval or be a legal Federal or State requirement applicable to the type of restoration;
  4. Apply uniformly to all similar types of facilities within the jurisdiction of the owner of the facility; and
  5. For any standard in effect at the time of a disaster, it must have been enforced during the time it was in effect."
2.Or local code, if more stringent.
3. See, for example, Appeal dated December 14, 1992 from California's Office of Emergency Services in connection with the funding of University of California - Santa Cruz (Natural Sciences 2 Building).