Two Appeals: Metrolink Track improvements
[…] A "displaced person" is defined as a business which becomes displaced b y a project undertaken with Federal financial assistance in which it is determined that such displacement is permanent (Section 4601 (6)(A)(i)(II)). The implementing regulations, at 49 CFR 24.2 (g)(2)(iv), "Persons not displaced," further provide that the determination as to whether a person is required to relocate permanently shall be made in accordance with guidelines established by the Federal agency funding the project. As stated, FEMA approved the project as a temporary emergency measure.

In addition, Section 4601(6)(B)(ii) of the Act makes clear that the definition of a "displaced person" does not include a person "who occupies such property on a rental basis for a short term or a period subject to termination when the property is needed for the program or project." In this case the property was initially leased for a one-year period. Paragraph 18 of the Lease further provides that after the end of the one-year period, it will revert to a month-to-month tenancy upon the same terms and conditions.